Elucidation of the actual condition of perinatal insomnia through the utilization of a wearable device and the creation of a sleep intervention program.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Saya  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40455837)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠障害 / 周産期メンタルヘルス / 認知行動療法 / 産後うつ / 周産期 / 睡眠 / ウエラブルデバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠に伴う心身の変化は著しく、妊婦の多くに不眠が生じる。不眠は母体の健康やメンタルヘルス及び胎児への影響等の影響が懸念されるが、実態把握やメンタルヘルスへどのような悪影響を生じうるか、有効な介入法についても十分検証されていない。
本研究では、ウエラブルデバイスを用いた周産期の不眠の実態解明および、関連する心理社会生物学的因子を抽出し、妊娠中の不眠が母親のメンタルヘルスに及ぼす影響を調査する。それらの知見を元に、周産期に特化したインターネットを利用した睡眠衛生指導や介入の有効性について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of the add-on cohort of the three-generation cohort of the Tohoku University Medical Megabank Project, we clarified the association between sleep and depressive symptoms during pregnancy and early postpartum period, and created an intervention program for insomnia during pregnancy. Detailed sleep records using a well-labeled device and longitudinal measurement of depressive symptom trends were used to divide the cohort into two groups according to sleep duration: a long-time group and a short-time group, with the short-time group showing a significantly higher incidence of depressive symptoms than the long-time group, among other findings. Based on these findings, a sleep intervention program based on cognitive-behavioral therapy for insomnia and psycho-education on sleep during pregnancy and postpartum was developed for women who are pregnant or thinking of becoming pregnant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの妊産婦は不眠を経験し、妊娠中の不眠は母体の健康やメンタルヘルス及び胎児への影響が懸念される。妊娠中の不眠症に対する薬物療法はリスクとベネフィットを十分検討する必要があり、妊娠中における非薬物療法的な治療の確立が重要である。
本研究では、ウエラブルデバイスを用いて周産期の睡眠実態を詳細に調査し、抑うつ症状との関連を示した。これらの知見を下に、これらの知見を下に、妊娠中または妊娠を考えている女性を対象とした、不眠症に対する認知行動療法を基盤とし、妊娠中及び産後の睡眠に関する心理教育を追加した睡眠介入プログラムを作成した。