The creation of baseline values for physical activity length is necessary to maintain healthy bone mass and improve overall health.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
LEE SANGUN  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30325914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 智香子  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80199330)
橋本 淳一  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90448613)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords予防医学 / 骨密度 / 女性 / 身体活動 / 日常生活 / 基準値 / 身体活動量 / 最大骨密度 / 活動強度 / 身体組成
Outline of Research at the Start
力学的力(メカニカルストレス)は「運動による負荷」と「日常生活における活動による負荷」に大別され、継続的な運動習慣が推奨されている。しかし運動習慣の有無に関わらず健常な骨量を有する人々は大勢存在し、骨への力学的力な負荷方法として日常生活における身体活動が注目されている。
本研究では「最高骨量に達している健常な若年女性」と「健常な中高年女性」を対象に日常生活における身体活動の実施時間と強度が骨に及ぼす影響を検討する。そして健常な最量を有する若年・中高年の対象者の結果より、1日平均の身体活動の特性(時間と強度)を算出し、「健常な骨量維持・骨改善に必要な身体活動量の基準値」を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, body composition and physical activity intensity (PAL) were examined to calculate indices of physical activity required for maintaining healthy bone mass and bone improvement in women. The subjects were healthy young women who had reached maximum bone mass and were classified into low bone mineral density (BMD) and high BMD groups using the bone index OSI. PAL in daily life, including exercise, was measured for one week and evaluated at eight levels according to METs classification; BMD was suggested to be related to body composition and physical fitness, but was not affected by physical activity time. On the other hand, the study suggested the importance of activity intensity of 6 METs, which corresponds to moderate intensity, for positive effects on BMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨は20歳前後で最大骨量に達し、その後は加齢に伴って減少する。従って将来の健常な骨を維持するためには、最大骨量に達する20歳前後まで高い骨量が求められ、その重要な因子として骨への負荷が挙げられている。さらに女性において加齢に伴う骨量減少や骨の関連疾患は社会的な課題とされ、その解決が求めれている。
そこで、本研究では女性の骨に関する予防医学の知見を求め、運動を含む日常生活における身体活動が中強度以上であることが望ましい結果を得た。我々が示した本研究の結果は、若年女性における最大骨量の獲得や骨維持、改善に求められる運動強度の指標になり得る。