| Project/Area Number |
20K10911
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA MIYOKO 富山県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00627002)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺井 孝弘 富山県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20595326)
工藤 里香 富山県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80364032)
松井 弘美 富山県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70515725)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 父親 / 乳児 / 泣きの認知過程 / 相互作用 / 育児支援 / 乳児の泣き / 認知過程 / 育児行動 / 泣き / 認知 / 概念分析 / 児の泣き |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
父親は子どもの出生とともに母親と同様の子育ての担い手になることが、これまでよりも火急的に求められている。しかしながら母親に比べて乳児との相互作用を育む時間は圧倒的に少なく、乳児が泣いた際の意味を理解できず、苛立ちとなり衝動的な行動として虐待に走ることが推測される。そのため父親が、乳児の泣きをどのように捉え向き合い対応しているのかを、子どもとの日常的相互作用を育む中で乳児の泣きに対する認知に焦点をあてその過程を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the cognitive processes (interpretation, thinking, and judgment) and responses of fathers with their first infant aged 5-6 months toward their child's crying, and clarified changes in their feelings toward the child. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with nine fathers, and the results were qualitatively analyzed over time. The findings revealed that fathers attempted to understand the reasons for their child's crying and sought ways to comfort them, but acknowledged that there were periods when the crying would not cease. However, by around 3-4 months, they were able to interpret the crying, and by around 5 months, they began to accept the child's crying. In this process, the child's development played a role over time, and the relationship with the wife significantly influenced this process.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
父親は、母親と異なり妊娠という現象は体験できず、子どもの誕生と共に育児を担うことが求められる。そのため母親とは違った泣きの認知がありこのことが苛立ちにつながり、泣きに起因した虐待につながると考える。父親が乳児の泣きに対し何を感じ、考え、対応しているのかその認知過程を解明することで、泣きに起因する虐待の解決策を見出すことにつながると考える。また、父親が日常的な相互作用の中でわが子としての認識を促し育児支援に向けた一助となる。