A Study on Approaches to Supporting Advance Care Planning for Patients with Chronic Heart Failure and Their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Nagato Kazuko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30210107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 理子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60305810)
源田 美香  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60849826)
神家 ひとみ  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80849787)
中野 綾美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 家族看護 / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、慢性心不全患者・家族のアドバンス・ケア・プランニング(ACP)支援のためのガイドライン開発を目的とする。心不全の特性から、最終局面での意思決定は患者、家族、医療従事者に様々な葛藤を生じさせ、心不全患者のACP支援体制や支援ツールの開発が進められているが、十分とは言い難い。本研究では、家族を一つのシステムとしてとらえ働きかける家族看護学の立場から、患者・家族のACPを支援するガイドラインを開発する。ACPを進めていく上で家族内の意見の相違があることを前提として、意見の相違を含みながらも一つの状況の中で、あるいは一時的なものとして家族が合意を形成しACPを進めていくための支援を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a guideline to support advance care planning (ACP) for patients with chronic heart failure (CHF) and their families, based on a foundation of family consensus building. Through interviews with nurses who had experience in facilitating ACP with CHF patients and their families, we identified the process of assessing the need for ACP, specific approaches employed, and the outcomes of such interventions. The findings highlighted several challenges in supporting ACP for CHF patients and their families, including the difficulty in determining the appropriate timing to initiate support, the suitability of materials used, and the role of nurses within a multidisciplinary team. However, the development of a comprehensive guideline was not achieved in this study. Future efforts will involve reviewing previous studies and existing ACP guidelines to examine the necessary assessment items and practical components for supporting ACP in CHF patients and their families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ACPは、現在の医療において重視されているが、その理解は一般国民、医療従事者ともに十分とは言い難い現状がある。このような背景から、患者-家族間、医療者-患者・家族間でACPに関する十分な話し合いが行われず、普及・浸透していない。CHFは、その病態の特徴から、発症の早期より人生の最終段階を考えて話し合うことは、患者、家族、医療者それぞれにとって難しく、望まないあるいは予期せぬ形で最期を迎える患者・家族も少なくない。CHF患者・家族のACPを支援する具体的な方略が明らかになることは、これらの患者・家族の医療に貢献すると考える。