A study of chronic grief and health among family caregivers of young-onset dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionReiwa Heath Sciences University (2023-2024)
Iwate University of Health and Medical Sciences (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Katsuno Towako  令和健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60322351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 美紀子  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80582999)
出貝 裕子  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40315552)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords若年認知症 / 家族介護者 / 慢性的悲嘆 / 健康
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症者は、「実際の死の前に死ぬ」ともいわれ、若年認知症家族介護者が経験する悲しみや喪失感は他の病気による死後の悲嘆とは異なることが予想される。本研究は、日本における若年認知症家族介護者が経験している「慢性的悲嘆」の現象を明らかにし、日本人に適した看護介入プログラムを開発することを目指すものである。これにより、若年認知症家族介護者の慢性的悲嘆を緩和するケアを構築すること、さらにそのことが、介護家族のみではなく認知症当事者のQOLの維持・向上に寄与するものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on chronic grief and health, we conducted quantitative and qualitative descriptive studies among 51 family caregivers of persons with young-onset dementia in Japan. The results suggested caregivers at home showed higher depressive mood, and caregivers’ sorrow and feeling of loss included emotional loss of daily family life. They also suggested long-term experience of serious feeling of suffering by observing loved ones’ continuous physical and cognitive decline may affect the family caregivers’ physical and psychological health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日本の若年認知症家族介護者が経験している「慢性的悲嘆」と健康について初めて検討したもので学術的意義は高い。研究の結果、在宅介護者にうつ傾向が多く見られたとともに、被介護者の逝去後もうつ傾向を示す介護者が多いことが示唆された。このことは、悲嘆が被介護者の逝去後も長く続く可能性があることを示し、看護者の支援の継続性の必要性と重要性が示された。悲嘆が高まり健康のリスクがある時期として「診断前後」および「コミュニケーションが不可能となる時期」が抽出され、適切な介入時期について示唆されたことは質の良いケアを提供するうえで意義がある成果といえよう。