Providing Information and End-of-life Care to Parents of Children in the PICU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI-CRAIGHILL Shigeko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 教授 (10161845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西名 諒平  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (70770577)
宗 皓  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 助教 (80876970)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児集中治療室 / end-of-lifeケア / ターミナルケア / 情報共有 / 情報提供 / 医療面談 / 家族支援 / グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / PICU / 両親
Outline of Research at the Start
小児集中治療室(以下PICU)で、短期間の間に死に向かう子どもの両親に対する、適切な情報提供とend-of-lifeケアのあり方を検討することは重要である。しかし、先行研究では、まだ、PICUにおけるend-of-lifeケアの実態さえも明らかにされていない。そこで、本研究では、終末期と判断された子どもの両親に、医療者がどのような情報提供とend-of-lifeケアを行い、両者間でどの様なやり取りが行われているのか、そして、それが両親にどのような影響を及ぼしているのかを明らかにしたいと考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the spread of the Covid 19, we revised our research plan and focused on elements that could be collected with a remote conferencing system. We studied medical professionals who worked with the parents of children at the end-of-life stage in the pediatric intensive care unit (PICU) . We looked at how these medical professionals grasped the situation of the parents and how they developed their approach toward the families. As a result of interviewing 34 nurses and analyzing the collected data, the phenomenon of “Supporting from Behind” was revealed.
In addition, we analyzed observational data from 15 situations where families visited children in PICUs as well as interview data from 15 medical professionals collected before the start of this grant, and were able to clarify the phenomenon of “Making a Place for Siblings”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、PICUで終末期と判断された子どもの両親に対して、看護師が、他の医療者と協力し、両親の意向に配慮しながら闘病環境を整え、家族がよい時間を過ごすことができるように【看取りへの後押し】をしていることが分かった。同時に、適切な【看取りへの後押し】を行うためには、情報を医療者間で共有することや、医療者自身が疲弊しないようにサポートし合うことが重要であることもわかった。本研究の結果は、プリミティブながらも、今後のPICUにおけるend-of-lifeケアの検討につながるものであると考える。