Development of a tailor-made cancer education system to solve the problems of current elementary school cancer education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MIKI YUKO  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20504715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南川 雅子  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10255961)
伊藤 文子  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (30738018)
宮崎 誠  帝京大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60613065)
鈴木 良香  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 助手 (70746974)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小学校がん教育 / がん教育の課題解決 / テーラーメイド型教材開発 / 動画教材 / ICT教材 / ICT
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、子育て世代のがん罹患者の増加、結婚や出産年齢の高齢化に伴い、がんの親をもつ子ども(特に学童)が増加している。文部科学省は、2020年度より小中高校のがん教育を順次全面実施で推進する一方、現在のがん教育は生活習慣病中心の予防的内容が多く、教員のがん知識や理解の不十分さ、外部講師の確保、がんの親をもつ子どもへの具体的配慮等の課題が未解決のままである。
本研究では、現行の小学校がん教育の課題解決を目指した教材を開発し、「対象者共通の適切な教育内容の提供」「様々な背景にある対象者別に特化した教育内容の選択」のアプリケーションソフトを試用・評価し、子どもや家族への配慮・教員の負担軽減等に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed "tailor-made elementary school cancer education materials" to solve the current issues in elementary school cancer education (e.g., the need to secure professional and human resources for educators, the need for specific consideration for children with cancer parents, etc.) and to help school-age children learn correct knowledge about cancer and how to understand and support their families and cancer patients.Video materials that can be used freely regardless of time and location were created and released. The educational materials include quizzes to increase children's knowledge of cancer, and a questionnaire to confirm the practicality of the materials.
The trial and evaluation of the educational materials for elementary school students, their families, and elementary school teachers, we confirmed that the materials would lead to an increase in correct cancer knowledge and behavioral changes, such as support for sick family members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、現行の小学校がん教育の課題解決のために教材を開発したが、インターネット上への公開により、子どもの他、大人も利用可能となり、様々な状況下にある人々へ教材の有用性や利便性を提供することができる。昨今、AYA世代のがん罹患者の増加に伴い、がんの家族をもつ小学生も多いが、実際、家族や医療従事者が子どもへの説明や告知に苦慮する場面もある。今後、本教材が学校の他、家庭、医療機関等におけるがん教育の媒体としても活用可能である。
また、文部科学省では2020年度より、全国の小中高校のがん教育を順次全面実施しているが、本教材ががん教育推進の好機となり、社会的ニーズや貢献に寄与できると考える。