Development of research methods for improving care to support the lives of the children who have severe multiple disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Naoko KAMEDA  摂南大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70737452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家高 洋  東北医科薬科大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (70456937)
池田 友美  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70434959)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重症心身障害 / 子ども / 意図的反応 / 生活 / ケア / ケア提供者 / 研究方法 / 質的研究 / 介護者 / 看護
Outline of Research at the Start
重度脳損傷児の生活を支えるケアのための研究方法開発(2017年度~基盤研究C 17K12381)の継続課題である。質的記述的研究を基幹とし、質問紙調査による情報や量的データを補完的に活用し、データ収集、分析を実施中である。目的とする介護者の経験開示と研究方法開発を推進したい。2020年度~2021年度は新型コロナの影響を鑑み、データ分析、方法論的考察、研究成果に基づくパンフレット制作を進め、新型コロナの収束を待って、データ収集を再開する。2022年度には完成したパンフレットを研究方法に組み込み、2023年度には『超重度の重症心身障害児の生活を支えるケア向上に繋がる研究方法』として提示したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to disclose the experiences of caregivers in caring for children with severe multiple disabilities who have difficulty expressing themselves through words or gestures. Additionally, it aims to develop care methods and research methodologies to better capture these children's intentional responses. This study continues our previous research, "Phenomenological Study on the Lives of Children with Severe Brain Injuries" and "Development of Research Methods to Support the Care of Children with Severe Brain Injuries." We presented a process of sharing to get new viewpoints to notice the will of a child with severe multiple disabilities at academic conferences. And we published papers discussing research methodologies. With the grant obtained from last year's continued application, this project will transition to "Development of Research Methods for Improving Care to Support the Lives of Children with Severe Multiple Disabilities" (JSPS KAKENHI 23K10146).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、言葉やジェスチャーによる意思表示が困難な状態にある超重症児へのケアにおけるケア提供者の「不確かな感覚」を含む経験を現象学的に記述し、ケア方法開発と研究方法構築を図る点にある。特に、超重症児の環境刺激への応答や意図的な反応をより正確に捉える方法を提示したことは、国際的課題である超重症児へのケアの最適化および意識障害の誤分類克服に資する基礎的データとして、医学的にも意義がある。社会的意義としては、超重症児とその家族の生活の質を向上させ、ケア提供者の負担軽減に寄与する点が挙げられる。本研究の成果は、ケア提供の現場において具体的な改善をもたらすと考えられる。