Examination of practical use of the detection scale for intimate partner violence (DS-IPV)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing (2023)
Okinawa University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
SHINJO Masaki  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (50244314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 松代  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 准教授 (30326508)
赤嶺 伊都子  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 教授 (60316221)
田中 英夫  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (60470168)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神的暴力 / 早期発見 / IPV / DV / 暴力被害者 / 安全・安心な環境 / 暴力加害者 / こころの健康被害 / 被害者発見尺度 / 被害者スクリーニング / 心理的アセスメント / DS-IPVカットオフ値 / 尺度の実用化 / 被害者支援機関の連携 / 被害の予防と対策 / 早期被害者発見尺度 / 基準関連妥当性 / カットオフ値 / 有効性 / 尺度開発 / 支援 / 連携 / 被害者発見認識尺度 / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / 女性被害者 / 実用化
Outline of Research at the Start
平成25-27年度科学研究費(基盤研究(C))により考案した、配偶者などのパートナーから暴力を受けた被害者を発見する「IPV被害者発見尺度」(Detection Scale for Intimate Partner Violence、以下、DS-IPVと略す)の実用化の取組みを行う。
DS-IPVの実用化の具体的な取組みとして、DS-IPVの基準関連妥当性の検討、DS-IPVのカットオフ値の設定、DS-IPV利用マニュアルの作成、マニュアルを利用したDS-IPVスクリーニングおよび面接調査(半構造化面接調査)、DS-IPVの普及の取組み、研究成果の公表を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the criterion-related validity, establish cutoff values, and explore the practical application of the DS-IPV (Detection Scale for Intimate Partner Violence) developed by the research team. The criterion-related validity examination and the establishment of cutoff values were conducted by analyzing data from 1000 cases, where DS-IPV and VAWS (Violence Against Women Screening Scale) were simultaneously measured at the A Maternal and Child Health Center. As a result, the criterion-related validity of the DS-IPV was confirmed, and the cutoff values were established. We are currently in the process of publishing these findings.
The DS-IPV has been introduced at the H Clinic (Psychosomatic Medicine), where the principal investigator is employed, and data collection regarding the use and utility of the DS-IPV in psychological clinical practice is being conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DS-IPV (IPV被害者早期発見尺度)は、精神的暴力(不安喚起的要因、行動制御・抑制、威圧・脅しなど)によるIPV被害者を早期に発見して、適切な対応を行うための尺度である。DS-IPVの基準関連妥当性が確認され、カットオフ値が設定されることにより、被害者発見のツールとして活用できる可能性がある。
精神的暴力は、潜在する特徴があり可視化が難しいことから研究が進まない要因ともなっている。DS-IPVによる暴力の可視化は、この分野の学術的発展への貢献が期待できる。また、被害者の早期発見は、適切な対応や安全・安心な環境の提供などの支援に繋がる。さらに、加害者対策への貢献など、社会的意義がある。