Development of a nursing intervention program that promotes child-rearing behavior of fathers based on the Adult Learning Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2022-2023)
Yamagata University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Sanae  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20431637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 幸子  仙台青葉学院短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (30299789)
藤田 愛  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70361269)
遠藤 由美子  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (90282201)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords父親 / 育児 / 育児行動
Outline of Research at the Start
父親の育児時間を増やすためには、父親の育児参加意欲を活かした看護支援プログラムが必要だと考える。Knowlesが提唱した成人学習理論は、行動の必要性を自ら判断し、経験から学習する方法が効果的であるとしている。本研究では、この成人学習理論を基に、「自分の意思で育児をする意欲を高め、実践を通して育児能力を身に着けることで、父親の育児行動は促進される」という概念枠組みを構築した。本研究は、この概念枠組みのプログラムを作成し、周産期に介入することで、父親の育児行動が促進するかを検証するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, an intervention program to promote child-rearing behaviors among fathers was developed based on the Adult Learning Theory proposed by Knowles (1988). Due to the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic, group guidance programs sponsored by hospitals and local municipalities between 2020 and 2023 were either canceled or moved online. Given such social conditions, the present study conducted an intervention program targeting a small group. In addition, a fact-finding survey and a needs assessment related to health education on childcare for fathers during the COVID-19 pandemic were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では全国的に対面式の集団指導による両親学級が浸透してきていたが、COVID-19パンデミックによって、既存の方法で保健教育をすることが難しい状況になった。本研究において、このような特異的な環境における保健教育の参加実態とニーズを明らかにしたことは学術的意義があると考える。また、本研究を実施することで対面式両親学級を希望する妊婦やそのパートナーのニーズに応える介入方法の具体案を示すことができたと考える。