Application and evaluation of the educational App that integrates local knowledge of midwifery care in Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimpuku Yoko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (00633421)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 国際保健学 / 助産学 / ICT / 在来知 / 妊娠 / 女性を中心としたケア / アプリ開発 / 助産ケア / アフリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、タンザニアにおける助産実践を、妊婦がより健康になるための「女性を中心としたケア」に変革するため、WHOガイドラインを地域化(Localize)し、助産師が共有するシステムを構築することで、ケアの質が改善するかを評価することを目的とする。具体的には、①開発した助産師教育アプリに機能を追加し、タンザニアの助産師が行っている地域性の高いケアに関連した知識(在来知)を集積する、②集積した在来知を、研究者グループで安全性と有効性を評価した上でアプリに組み込み、③助産師の双方向のコミュニケーションを促進し、その助産師のケアを受けた妊婦が「より健康的になった」と感じられたかを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate, from the perspective of pregnant women, whether they received care that made them feel "more prepared for childbirth" and "confident that they were central to their care" by integrating the local knowledge of midwifery care into an educational application using guidelines, and by connecting and sharing this content with other midwives. Specifically, we conducted (1) a pilot study to test the effectiveness of a midwife education app, (2) an accumulation of local knowledge related to pregnancy and childbirth as perceived by midwives and an evaluation of its safety, and (3) the development and evaluation of an app to deliver information directly to pregnant women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2016年と2018年に全世界向けに出版された新しいWHOの妊娠期・分娩期ケアのガイドラインは、妊婦の身体的、社会文化的「正常」を保ち、母児の健康を促進し、女性が「ポジティブな経験」ができるようなケアの質の改善を推奨している。本研究では、そのガイドラインの内容にタンザニアにおける在来知を融合し、女性を中心にしたケアについての説明を含め、汎用的に助産師の知識を向上すること、また妊婦に直接情報を届けるアプリでは助産師が伝えきれない保健教育を提供できることで、ケアの質向上とアクセス向上に寄与することが考えられる。