Effects on immune function and intestinal organic acids with long-term use of enteral nutrition products in medically managed children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Hoshide Madoka  山口大学, 医学部, 講師(連携講座) (30610878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松重 武志  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60528941)
井上 裕文  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70650604)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIESS / 腸内細菌叢 / 医療的ケア児 / 乳児 / 難治てんかん / てんかん治療 / 免疫機能 / ウエスト症候群 / 経腸栄養製品 / 腸内有機酸
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、医療的ケア児は増加傾向であり、経管栄養、人工呼吸器などが在宅で必要とされる。単一の栄養剤による長期経管栄養による弊害として微量元素などの欠乏が示唆され、易感染性・心筋障害・皮膚トラブルなどの引き金となる。本研究は、医療的ケア児の経腸栄養剤の長期使用による影響を免疫・重金属・ビタミン類・腸内有機酸などを多角的に評価し、経腸栄養剤と免疫・腸内有機酸の関係について解明する。また、個人個人に応じた経腸栄養剤や経腸栄養食品を調整する。免疫状態をはじめとした全身状態が安定していることで通院・入院の頻度の減少および学校をはじめとした地域社会への積極的参加が可能となり質の高い生活を送ることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to compare children with developmental epileptic encephalopathy (IESS, Lennox-Gastaut syndrome, intractable epilepsy with frequent epileptic seizures), which may be an underlying disease in children with medical care who regularly attend Yamaguchi University Hospital, with healthy children and to determine whether there are differences in the intestinal microbiota before or after treatment compared with healthy children. We decided to revise the purpose of the study. Samples were collected non-invasively from (1) healthy group (26 cases), (2) pre-treatment group (12 cases), (3) effective treatment group (10 cases), (4) and relapse group (5 cases) and analyzed for diversity using biologically relevant amplicon sequencing data analysis (RDP/microbe identification database) and QIIME II. No significant differences were found in either α or β diversity analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既報では門レベルではIESSで治療前群でverrucomicrobiaが有意に増加する(p=0.001)、てんかん患者群の腸内(成人)ではproteobacteriaとFusobacteria phylumが健常群と比し有意に検出されるとの報告があるが、本研究、乳児に限っては発達性てんかん脳症の1つであるIESSと乳児健常群で有意差は認められなかった。日本人の腸内細菌叢は欧州よりで、中国とは異なることが報告されているが、今回本研究で有意差は認められなかったのは民族の違いによるかどうかは今後症例を蓄積して検討していく予定である。