Current Issues and Measures for Prevention of Childhood Death and Grief Care Identified from Multiple Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NEROME Yasuhito  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00457657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久松 美佐子  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (10512600)
山本 直子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10594864)
若松 美貴代  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50433074)
井上 尚美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70264463)
水野 昌美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (80806787)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords死亡 / 小児 / 死因究明 / グリーフケア / CDR / グリーグケア / 予防対策 / 離島へき地
Outline of Research at the Start
鹿児島県の「外因死」「内因死」「不詳死」の現状から課題を抽出し、予防できた可能性のある死への予防策実施、並びに遺族等へのケアを中心とした支援を明らかにし、都道府県単位での体制作りに繋げる。小児医療資源の恵まれた都府県ではなく、離島やへき地を多く抱え、医療資源の乏しい鹿児島県で多職種で協働して研究目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research period overlapped with the codid-19 epidemic (2020-2023)period, Therefore, we were unable to fully proceed with the survey of medical institutions. Now that the codid-19 epidemic has subsided and we are able to request a survey of medical institutions, we will conduct a detailed survey of medical institutions based on the results of the case review in 2021 and 2020. At the same time, the need to establish a system for grief care became clear, and we will further develop this as a research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鹿児島県においての死因究明する上で、中高生の死亡例における自殺の割合が高く、また、1歳以下の症例に死因不明例が多いことが明らかになり、予防策を検討するために、詳細な症例調査が、医療機関だけでなく行政・教育機関も含めて行う必要性が示唆された。また、死亡症例に対してのグリーフケアの体勢が未整備のため、CDRの体制構築とともに、この体制整備の必要性が示唆された。