Reproductive life planning support for married women who wish to have children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Angerhofer Shizuko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30381304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉沢 豊予子  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80281252)
中村 康香  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10332941)
吉田 美香子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40382957)
武石 陽子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00586505)
川尻 舞衣子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70815852)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsリプロダクティブライフプラン / 既婚女性 / 妊孕性 / 有配偶女性 / ライフプラン / プレコンセプションケア / 妊孕性リテラシー / 家族形成 / キャリアプラン / 挙児希望 / 妊孕性知識
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもを希望する有配偶女性の中には、年齢による妊孕性低下を漠然と認識しながら、現実には妊娠を先延ばしている現状がある。その背景に、年齢による妊娠・出産リスクの知識や、不妊の知識が低い、あるいは知識があっても自分にはあてはめられず、希望すれば子どもができるという潜在的意識の影響が推測される。
よって本研究では、有配偶女性の妊娠・出産および不妊に関する知識の習熟度および身体的状況の実態を明らかにするため、質問紙およびインタビュー調査を実施する。
また、そこから明らかになった実態をもとに、有配偶女性に不足している知識の提供を中心に、リプロダクティブライフプランの支援を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify the fertility knowledge and own physical assessment of fertility among married women who wish to have children, in order to support them in achieving their reproductive life plans.
A questionnaire survey of 104 married women in their 20s to 40s who wished to have children revealed that while knowledge of the relationship between fertility and age, and the effects of sexually transmitted diseases and obesity on pregnancy was high, many participants were “unsure” about the details of preconception care, such as folic acid intake and the rubella vaccine. Interviews with 3 women who had been married for less than one year revealed that they were attempting to review their lifestyle habits in preparation for pregnancy. They were also aware of the difficulty of conceiving and fertility treatment due to their husbands' and their own conditions, but natural pregnancy was their ideal goal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有配偶女性は、妊孕性に関する知識や妊娠に向けたこころがけへの意識が高い一方で、プレコンセプションケアに関する知識が低い点や、不妊治療を意識していても自然妊娠を理想している点など、妊娠の先延ばしに影響しうる要因が潜在的にあることが明らかになった。有配偶という状況にあることで、妊娠への意識が高いという特徴を強みにしつつ、専門家からの正しい知識や助言が、生殖のゴール達成への後押しとなる可能性が示唆された。また、既婚ということで、自身および配偶者の状況の影響の大きさを理解した支援が求められることが明らかになった成果は意義が大きいといえる。