Development and effects of a parenting fatigue reduction program using an integrated approach for elderly women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Uetake Takako  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (20438617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 眞理 (高橋 真理)  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 看護学研究科, 特任教授 (20216758)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords育児 / 疲労 / 補完代替療法 / 認知行動療法 / 統合医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究目的は疲労を有する育児期の女性に対する疲労軽減プログラムを開発し、その効果を検証することである。育児期の疲労は母親のメンタルヘルスを低下させ、長期的には母親の健康や児の成長・発達に影響を与える恐れがあるため軽視できない。しかし、育児期の女性の疲労軽減のための介入研究は数少なく効果が実証されていない。本研究では、育児期の疲労への多次元的な介入を目指し、疲労に関する知識の獲得やセルフケア、育児環境の調整、自己効力感を高めるための認知行動的療法による介入と補完代替療法のコラボレーションである統合的アプローチによる介入プログラムを開発し、育児環境の改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and test the effectiveness of a fatigue reduction program for women in the child-rearing period. The program was designed and developed by viewing video materials, individual counseling, and homework, which consisted of three basic structures: basic knowledge of fatigue, cognitive-behavioral therapy, and complementary and alternative therapies, and its effectiveness was verified in an open-label randomized controlled trial with 75 participants in the intervention group and 65 in the control group. The results showed that the intervention effects were observed in the irritability of the Postpartum Accumulated Fatigue Scale (PAFS) sub-item, the irritability of the Simplified Menopausal Index (SMI) sub-item, and the Parenting Self-efficacy Scale (PSE) in the comparison between the two groups, and in SMI, PSE, sleep, and cognition in the comparison between pre- and post-intervention (p <.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プログラムは、一定の介入効果が得られたことから、育児期女性の身体的・精神的健康を高めるためのケアとして導入する意義があると考えた。PAFS高疲労群、中疲労群、低疲労群別の分析では、高疲労群においてのみ、時期別に疲労の減少傾向が認められたことから、疲労の強い対象においては疲労軽減効果を示す可能性が考えられた。
以上より、育児期女性の疲労軽減のために開発された本プログラムは、自覚症状改善や、育児の自己効力感の高まり、睡眠の質の改善、育児期に特有の認知の改善効果が示唆された。