| Project/Area Number |
20K10951
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Otemae University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUI EMIKO 大手前大学, 国際看護学研究科, 教授・研究科長 (20289218)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有馬 美保 関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (20554538)
西村 直子 大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (30548714)
エレーラ ルルデス 大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 准教授 (40597720)
判治 康代 大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 助教 (70595800)
木村 聡子 大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 講師 (90524918)
望月 明見 大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 講師 (30289805)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 女子受刑者 / 養育能力 / 児童虐待 / PNPS / 肯定的・否定的養育行動 / 刑務官 / PTSD / 矯正施設 / 肯定的否定的 / 養育行動 / 乳幼児 / Three R' 理論 / 子ども / 子育て支援 / 18歳未満の子ども / 肯定的・否定的 / 尺度 / 子育て / 養育能力向上 / 効果 / 研修プログラム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
18歳未満の子どもをもつ女子受刑者を対象に,①PNPS(Positive and Negative parenting Scale)を用いて養育能力を明らかにし、各受刑者が必要とする子育て支援を行う。また,②女子受刑者へのトラウマ・ケアに加えて,③乳幼児期の子どもをもつ女子受刑者を対象とした面談を行い,JNCATS (日本版Nursing child assessment teaching scale)を用いて親子の相互作用を評価した子育て支援を行う。この他,④刑務官を対象にした児童虐待に関する意識調査と女子受刑者特有の処遇上の配慮に関する研修プログラムを作成し、その効果を検証し汎用性を図る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the ability of female inmates to raise and nurture their children. Many of female inmates showed excessive interference in negative parenting behavior. Especially, women being repeatedly admitted to prison or/and with long-term prison sentence showed higher score of suspecting child abuse. Besides, for female inmates with infants and toddlers, interview using the Three R's theory help them to perceive relationship with children positively. A continuous therapeutic interview is essential to be confident with child bearing after release. We also examined how guard perceives the mental state and PTSD of female inmates. Guards felt stressful how to treat female inmates with PTSD and needed appropriate knowledge, regardless of their work experience. Therefore, we created a manual to support the reintegration of female inmates based on the knowledge collecting through visiting overseas prisons.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
女子受刑者の多くは親から受けた養育体験が乏しいため、適切な養育行動が分からず、否定的養育行動の過干渉を示す人の多いことが分かった。中でも、入所回数が多く、刑期の長い女子受刑者は児童虐待を疑う要配慮水準の値を示す人が多いことも分かった。また、乳幼児期の子どもをもつ母親にはThree R’s理論を用いた継続的子育て支援を行うことでボンディング形成に効果的であることが分かり、年代区分に応じた子育て支援の必要性が示唆された。 加えて、刑務官も女子受刑者の精神状態やPTSDへの対応にストレスを感じ、適切な知識を得たいと希望していたことが分かり、これらの研究成果は本邦初であり、学術的、社会的意義がある。