Sexual behaviour of Japanese living abroad, awareness and prevention of STIs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
井上 久美代  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70848291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 俊子  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00232992)
今野 理恵  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10341372)
森 一恵  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10210113)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSTIs / Literature Review / 海外渡航 / 性行動 / 海外在住 / 認識
Outline of Research at the Start
The number of Sexually Transmissible Infections (STIs) in younger generations has been increasing in Japan. Literature confirms there is a link between overseas travel and the contraction of STIs. However, only limited research is available on how Japanese men and women engaging in sexual activity protect themselves from STIs while they are overseas. This study aims to examine Japanese people’s understandings and perceptions of STI prevention and sexual behaviour by using a web-based survey.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
本研究における進捗は、当該研究者が退職により研究を中断したことにより2020年の研究活動が実質的なものとなる。2020年度にSystematic Literature ReviewをするべくPreliminary Literature Searchを行い関連トッピックエリアの文献を検索した。海外文献検索に使用するデータベースのアクセス権が必須でありその権利購入の為に研究費を使用している。当該研究者は既にアクセス権を持っていたのでアクセス権購入はしていないが、SLRのプロトコールに準拠する為に最低でも2人が独立した形で文献検索検討をすることから共同研究者の一人がEMBASEのアクセス権を購入した。アクセス権が研究費の主たる出費であり、その他の共同研究者はジム用品消耗品の購入をしている。Preliminary Literature Searchの結果、既存文献からSLRには無理がありGeneral approachの文献検討が必要であることが判った。しかし、引き続きのPandemicから世界的に海外渡航はほぼ不可能になり、本研究の意義すら揺らぎ始めたことは否めず、研究の方向性、着眼点を変更することも必要であると考えた。