| Project/Area Number |
20K10960
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kijima Terumi 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40363709)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 裕子 天使大学, その他研究科, 教授 (40336409)
奥宮 暁子 札幌医科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20152431)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 認知症 / 診断後支援 / 外来看護 / 外来看護師 / 家族 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国の認知症施策では認知症の早期診断・早期対応が推奨されているが、認知症の診断を受けてから介護サービス等を利用するまでの診断後支援が未整備であり、早期のシステム確立が求められている。そのなかで外来看護師は、診断直後から本人と家族に支援できる立場にあるため診断後支援の役割を担うことが期待される。 そこで本研究では、認知症の人と家族および診断後支援に関わる専門職へのインタビューを通して本人と家族が求める診断後支援を明確化する。その結果をもとに外来看護師が効率的かつ的確に診断後支援を実践するためのモデルを作成してその実用性を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, post-diagnosis support from the diagnosis of dementia to the use of nursing care services has not yet been established.Outpatient nurses are in a position to provide continuous support to people with dementia and their families immediately after the diagnosis of dementia, and are expected to play a role in post-diagnosis support. Therefore, this study focuses on the period from the diagnosis of dementia to the use of nursing care services.The study clarified the support sought by people with dementia and their families during this period, and the support practiced by nurses with high expertise in dementia. From this, a draft model for post-diagnosis support of dementia by outpatient nurses was developed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の認知症施策では認知症の早期診断・早期対応が推奨されているが、認知症の診断を受けてから介護サービス等を利用するまでの診断後支援が未整備である。認知症の本人組織では、このような期間を「空白の期間」と呼び、絶望に陥る人があとを絶たない現状がある。 よって、認知症診断後から介護サービス等を利用するまでに必要な支援を明らかにして、外来看護師による認知症診断後支援モデルを作成することにより、認知症診断後の早期から効果的な支援が実施できる。それにより認知症の人と家族のニーズにあった知識提供や心理的安定と社会参加やタイムリーなサービス利用等につながり、より長く住み慣れた地域で質の高い生活を継続できる。