Effectiveness of Family Participatory Advance Care Planning Training for Residents Using Community Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA-YAMAGUCHI NOBUKO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (70381431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 會田 みゆき  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20214512)
浅川 泰宏  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90513200)
金木 ちひろ (河村ちひろ)  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (00290065)
星野 純子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00320672)
山岸 直子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (10320821)
畔上 光代  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (40644472)
島田 千穂  佐久大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (30383110)
佐瀬 恵理子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 客員教授 (10836894)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAdvance Care Planning / 計画的行動理論 / 家族参加型ACP研修会 / エンド・オブ・ライフケア / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 家族参加型研修 / 地域住民 / 家族参加型 / 地域資源 / 人生の最終段階
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は全国トップクラスのスピードで高齢化が進む埼玉県において、人生の最終段階における医療・ケアを含めた自己の生き方を考えるアドバンス・ケア・プランニング(ACP)の理解を深めるための家族参加型研修プログラムを開発し、その効果を検証することを目的とする。2020年度は埼玉県内の住民対象に医療や介護の状況、ACPに関する質問紙調査を実施する。2021年度は、質問紙調査の結果を踏まえ、家族参加型研修プログラムを実施し、その評価を行う。研修プログラムの支援者は、医療・介護従事者、ケアマネージャー、自治体の行政関係者、スピリチュアルサポートを担う宗教者、ボランティアなど、地域のリソースを活用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to develop and measure the effectiveness of a family participatory advance care planning (ACP) training program for residents that uses community resources. The training program was based on the results of a survey of residents conducted in Saitama Prefecture. The training sessions were evaluated using quantitative data before and after the training and qualitative data after the training. Study participants' satisfaction with and understanding of the training program were high, and the percentages related to experience of discussion with family members, selection of substitute decision makers, and understanding of ACP were higher after the training compared to before the training. The interview findings showed that there was a change in the increased awareness of the need for discussion after the training. This training program can be evaluated as an effective program to create the soil for ACP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
埼玉県内において実施した住民調査の結果を踏まえ、地域資源を活用した家族参加型ACP研修会を実施した。その結果、研究参加者の研修への満足度や理解度は高く、ACPへの理解や周囲からの期待に応えようとする主観的規範が高まることが明らかとなり、それは配偶者間や親子間参加者に特徴的な結果となった。特に、医療従事者や重要他者と話し合う機会を持つことで、「もしも」の時の医療・ケアに関する希望や思いを共有する機会となり、話し合いの意欲を高める可能性が示唆されたことで、一定の効果が得られたと考える。今後は、対象者の健康段階や時間経過に応じて継続的に支援するプログラム開発や長期的な縦断的評価が必要である。