Education program to facilitate reflecting on their end-of-life care among Visiting Nurses and community-based health care team
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Okada Mari  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90534800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 陽子  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30403778)
尾形 由起子  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10382425)
小出 恵子  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40550215)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看取り / 地域 / 在宅 / 訪問看護師 / 多職種チーム / 振り返り / デスカンファレンス / 多職種協働 / ケア / 看取りケア / 教育プログラム / グリーフケア / 多職種連携 / 家族
Outline of Research at the Start
24時間体制の看取りケアは、訪問看護師にとって身体的・精神的負担が大きいため、自己のケアの振り返りが必要である。しかし、訪問看護師だけの振り返りは自己のグリーフケアに留まり、他の事例の課題解決、多職種・多機関との連携強化や改善につながらない。そのため、看取りケアの振り返りを多職種と共有し、相互に学びあう場が必要である。本研究は、訪問看護師が多職種協働により地域看取りケアの振り返りを支援する教育プログラムの開発とその成果を検討する。1年目:文献や国内外の先進的実践から教育プログラムの要素や振り返り方法を抽出、シナリオの作成。2年目:教育プログラムの試案と試行。3年目:教育プログラムの改善と開発。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many difficulties in conducting a death conference in which a community-based multidisciplinary team reflect on their end-of-life care. The purpose of this study was to clarify the reasons for holding a death conference by community-based multidisciplinary team and the learnings there. Eight visiting nurses and one discharge coordination nurse were subjected to semi-structured interviews, “What is the impressive or unforgettable case for you?”, ”How to decide to conduct the reflection among the team?”, “What did you learn?”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多職種チームによる看取りの振り返り開催理由は【看取り後に沸き起こる負の感情をチームで語り合う場の確保】、【場/職種が異なることで見えない本人と家族の姿・思いの共有】、【多職種チームの語り合いによる看取り成功体験の言語化】、【在宅看取りを可能にする多職種チーム/体制づくりの探究】、学びは【その人の生きざを通した人間の尊厳に対する畏敬の念】【不消化な感情の言語化によるチームメンバーへの共感】等が抽出された。時間的・物理的・負担等、困難な状況が多い中でも、多職種チームによる看取りの振り返りの実施は、チームメンバーのメンタルヘルスを保ち、地域における質の高い看取りケアの実践につながる。