Pattern language for co-creation beyond disability culture and non-disability culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Azechi Hiroko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80264985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池添 志乃  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20347652)
小原 弘子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20584337)
田井 雅子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50381413)
李 賢珠  高知県立大学, 未登録, その他 (70794402)
中野 綾美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
川本 美香  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10633703)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords障害文化 / 共創 / パターンランゲージ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、障害者の多様性を認め、障害文化と健常文化を越えて共創する支援のあり方を探究することであり、多様性・文化の差異に配慮した優れた障害者支援(good practice)の実践知に内在しているパターンを明らかにし、説明力あるランゲージを提案することである。パターンランゲージのアプローチを用いることで、障害者の文化と健常者の文化の葛藤を調整し、障害者が個性を活かし活躍する場を創生する支援に潜むパターンを浮かび上がらせ、説明可能なランゲージとして命名する。また、障害のタイプや保健医療者のタイプによって、そのパターンランゲージの共通性・相違性を明らかにし、ランゲージの普遍性を探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore support, initiatives, and attitudes that recognize the diversity of persons with disabilities and promote co-creation across disability and non-disability cultures. It aims to identify patterns inherent in excellent disability support practices that take into account diversity and cultural differences, and to propose an explanatory language. Based on an analysis of data from nine research collaborators, it was found that supporters addressed challenges arising from the “differences” of individuals by creating “new connections” through eight types of support, creating “new systems” through five initiatives, and further fostering “new spaces” through seven attitudes. They continued to challenge societal structures where “differences” lead to difficulties and to transform the norms of the non-disabled population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、障害者支援は、多くの課題を抱えながら模索されていて、未だ完成した形のない支援である。障害者支援の発展のためには、現存する障害者の多様性を認め活かした支援(good practice)の中にある実践知に注目し、それがどのようなものであるか可視化する必要があると考える。本研究の学術的な問いは、障害者の多様性を認め、障害文化と健常文化を越えて共創する支援についての問いであり、パターンランゲージ方法を用いて、実践知の中に存在しているパターンを可視化、説明できるランゲージを創出することを探究する。本研究の結果は今後の障害者支援を考えるうえでの基礎資料となる。