| Project/Area Number |
20K10980
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kobe Tokiwa University (2023-2024) Kansai University of International Studies (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
沼本 教子 関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00198558)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 尺度開発 / 高齢者ケア / 終末期ケア / 意思疎通不可能 / エンドオブライフケア / エンドオブライフケア終 / 末期ケア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢多死時代の今、高齢者がその人らしい最期を迎えられるよう、質の高い終末期ケアが求められる。一方、現代の高度な医療技術は、回復の可能性を失い意思疎通が不可能になった後でも、生命が存続する状況を作り出した。こうした高齢者の終末期ケアに取り組む看護職の支援策として、研究代表者は先行研究で、教育プログラムを開発した。本研究では、その効果の測定用具となる「意思疎通不可能な高齢者に対する看護師の終末期ケア態度尺度」を開発する。これにより、教育プログラムの洗練や広 い汎用が可能となる。また、この尺度を用いて看護職が自らのケアを評価することで、質の高い終末期ケアが可能となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on prior research, four conceptual components of nurses’ attitudes toward end-of-life care for older adults unable to communicate were identified: Views of life and death, Motivation for care, Meaning of care, and Emotional processing. Utilizing these components, a draft attitude scale comprising 52 items was developed. Its content validity, including the appropriateness of item content, wording, and number, was evaluated by an expert panel consisting of researchers in gerontological nursing. Although the pilot study has been postponed due to the impact of COVID-19, reliability and validity testing is planned to proceed in the near future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢多死時代を迎えた我が国において、高齢者がその人らしい最期を迎えるため質の高い終末期ケアが求められている。本研究は、終末期ケア教育プログラムの効果を科学的に検証可能とし、教育内容の質的向上と臨床への汎用性拡大に貢献する点で学術的意義が大きい。また、本尺度を活用し看護職が自己のケアを振り返り課題を認識することで、自己成長とより良いケアの実践が期待される。これらは終末期ケアの質向上を促進し、意思疎通困難な高齢者を含む全高齢者の尊厳ある最期の実現に寄与する点で、社会的意義も大きい。