| Project/Area Number |
20K10983
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Sendai Akamon College |
Principal Investigator |
Hirao Yumiko 仙台赤門短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (60457752)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小笠原 祐子 和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80404929)
東本 恭幸 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10782451)
立石 和子 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (80325472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | フットケア / プロトコール / 在宅療養高齢者 / 訪問看護 / 足病変予防 / 訪問看護師 / プロトコールの評価 / フローチャート / 看護計画 / プロトコール開発 / プロトコール検証 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、研究者らが訪問看護師への調査を基に開発した「在宅療養高齢者に対する訪問看護師のためのフットケアプロトコール(原案)」の信頼性を検証することを目的とする。すなわち、足部の異常の以下6項目(乾燥、浮腫、胼胝・鶏眼、爪の異常、創、水虫の疑い)のみられる高齢者に対して、訪問看護師によりプロトコール(原案)活用によるケアを実践し、介入前後の足部・健康状態の変化、訪問看護師の判断の変化等について比較検討する。医師不在の在宅看護の場において、フットケアを安全に実施するための手引きとなり、訪問看護師によるフットケアの実施率の向上に寄与するプロトコールの開発を目指すものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated foot lesions ((1) dryness, (2) edema, (3) calluses/corns, (4) nail abnormalities, (5) wounds, and (6) suspicion of athlete's foot) that are common in elderly people). A questionnaire was conducted to verify the reliability of the "foot care protocol for patients (draft)". In the paper evaluation by visiting nurses (n=39), more than 70% of the respondents answered that there is a possibility of practical application, and it was generally well received. In a study (n=10) using this protocol (draft) for home care for 2 weeks, it was commonly used for dryness, edema, and nail abnormalities. More than 70% of respondents answered that their nursing care plans are more specific, but there are also opinions that require more specificity, and the direction of improvement has become clear.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
訪問看護師の多くがフットケアの必要性は理解しているがケア方法の判断に困難を抱えている現状に対して、安全・確実なフットケアの指針となるプロトコールを提供に向けて有意義な研究となった。 高齢者へのフットケアの効果として、歩行機能の維持・向上のみならず、全身の健康レベルの向上への寄与が期待され、効果が検証されつつある。本プロトコールが更に精練され、訪問看護師に活用されることにより、在宅の場でのフットケアが促進され、在宅療養高齢者の介護予防が推進される。