Development of a municipal health activity model that enhances the disaster resilience of local residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Mai  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (20344971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 由美  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80235415)
松井 理恵  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (60736263)
風間 順子  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (90609637)
時長 美希  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00163965)
小澤 若菜  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90584334)
川本 美香  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10633703)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords防災 / 市町村保健師 / 自然災害 / 保健活動
Outline of Research at the Start
災害の被害や影響を最小限に抑えるためには、平常時から、地域の災害への対応力、特に
地域住民の防災力を高めておくことが重要である。市町村保健師には、平常時より地域住民
の防災力を高める役割があるが、防災・減災活動を展開するためには、通常の保健活動展開プロセスを基盤とした特有の技術の発揮が求められる。
そこで、本研究では、実践事例の分析、エキスパートパネル、アクションリサーチを通し
て、「地域住民の防災力を高めるために、市町村保健師は、どのように市町村の保健活動を企画・実施・評価・改善すればよいか」を明らかにする。そして、地域住民の防災力を高める市町村保健活動展開モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the method of developing health activities by municipal public health nurses in order to enhance the disaster prevention ability of local residents. Based on this, we aimed to develop a municipal health activity deployment model that enhances the disaster resilience of local residents.
Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, it became impossible to survey public health nurses, so we conducted a literature survey and analyzed their activities.
In addition, in order to explore action research methods for strengthening residents' disaster resilience, we organized the guidance process for students' disaster research targeting residents' organizations. Based on this, we considered the issues and results of action research methods to disaster prevention for residents' organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保健活動によって在宅療養中の人工呼吸器装着者及び家族が静穏期に高めておくべき防災力として、(1)自宅避難か医療機関への避難かを選択できる状況判断力、(2)定期的に技術や物品の確認・点検を行う継続的準備実施力、(3)ライフラインや生活物品、保健医療福祉サービスそれぞれのニーズを表出し、援助を求め受け入れられる受援力、が挙げられた。
また、防災に関する住民組織へのアクションリサーチ実施に向け、事前の十分な地域アセスメントの必要性、災害対応に関するキーパーソンの把握、取り組みが町内会全体に広まるようにするための周知や成果のフィードバックの工夫が必要であることが示唆された。