| Project/Area Number |
20K10991
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimoto Kentaro 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80724939)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 紀子 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80283555)
雨宮 有子 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30279624)
細谷 紀子 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60334182)
泰羅 万純 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (00848658)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 医療職配置のない高齢者住宅 / 感染対策 / 保健所 / 専門・認定看護師 / 高齢者住宅 / 介護職員 / 連携 / 看護職 / 感染症 / 感染対策マニュアル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
医療職配置義務のない高齢者住宅は、地域包括ケアシステムの推進に伴い、高齢者が住み慣れた地域で最後まで暮らし続けるための住まいのひとつとして位置づけられているが、同住宅内での感染症発生が、住宅内での入居者の生活継続を阻害する一因となっている。 そこで本研究は、医療職配置のない高齢者住宅で介護職員が実践可能な対策に主眼をおいた新たな感染対策マニュアルの開発に取り組む。本研究で得られる知見は、高齢者の住宅内での生活継続や、感染症による施設から病院への移送および医療費の抑制に貢献すると考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to explore effective collaboration with local professionals in developing an infection control manual that can be utilized by care workers in elderly housing facilities without on-site medical personnel. A survey was conducted on infection control measures implemented by public health centers and certified nurses in these facilities. The findings revealed that advice and guidance were provided in consideration of both the characteristics of the residents-such as declines in activities of daily living (ADLs) and cognitive function- and the structural features of the facilities, which closely resemble general housing. Furthermore, the study identified a current issue: limited opportunities for interaction between local professionals and staff at elderly housing facilities. These findings suggest the need to incorporate the knowledge and skills provided by local professionals into the manual, thereby enhancing collaboration with these housing facilities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢・多死社会を迎えているわが国では、高齢者施設・住宅が、自宅と同様に、最期まで暮らす“住まい”として位置付けられている。しかし、その終の住処であるはずの有料老人ホームやサービス付き高齢者向け住宅等の医療職が配置されていない高齢者住宅においては、5割以上の入居者が施設内で最期を迎えることができていない。研究代表者はその一因が入居中の感染症罹患・重症化であることを明らかにしていた。本研究で得られた知見は、医療職のいない同住宅における感染対策を充実させ、住み慣れた場所で最期まで暮らし続けることのできる社会環境の構築に寄与できると考えられる。