Development of a disaster preparedness education program for caregivers of infants and young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Yuko  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10433195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 表 志津子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (10320904)
岡本 理恵  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50303285)
平澤 則子  長岡崇徳大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60300092)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords乳幼児 / 養育者 / 防災行動 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国は、台風、豪雨、豪雪、洪水、土砂災害、地震、津波、火山噴火などによる自然災害が発生しやすく、日頃から災害時の備えが必要である。乳幼児を持つ養育者にとっては、ひとたび災害が発生すれば迅速に安全な場所への避難やライフラインが止まった中での生命を守る行動をとる必要がある。乳幼児を持つ養育者の災害への防災行動について、子育て期ゆえの防災行動の意識との検討は十分になされているとはいえない。本研究では、乳幼児を持つ養育者の防災行動の実態と関連要因を明らかにし、子育て期に即した防災行動教育プログラムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the actual disaster preparedness behaviors of caregivers with infants and young children and their associated factors, and to develop a disaster preparedness education program. A self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted in a local area of Japan. Among the 218 respondents, 28.9% reported having a portable radio prepared, and 45.0% reported having a three-day supply of food for infants and young children, both of which were associated with having the economic means to prepare such supplies.The proportion of respondents who had discussed “post-disaster gathering locations or reunion methods with household members” was 21.6%, with no associated factors identified. The program content included the following: “Portable radios are useful communication devices after disasters,” “Proposal for stockpiling infant food using a rolling stock system,” and “Consideration of family gathering locations after disasters.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は、地理的・気象条件などから地震や豪雨といった自然災害の影響を受けやすい。乳幼児は災害時、自ら身を守ることが出来ず脆弱である。また、乳幼児は清潔な水、栄養価の高い食事、安全な睡眠環境が必要であるが、災害時はこれらの資源が不足し、生命を脅かす可能性があるため、乳幼児がいる家庭では、粉ミルク・離乳食・オムツ・玩具などの備蓄が推奨されると考えられる。
本研究で得られた知見は、乳幼児を持つ養育者を含めた災害弱者に対する防災教育に有用な資料となり、住民の自助能力の向上に役立つと考えられる。