Development of disaster education programs to foster the ability to assume the unexpected, which is necessary for disaster prevention and mitigation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Hibino Naoko  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30340227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中北 裕子  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00515835)
久保 恭子 (木村恭子)  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10320798)
野呂 千鶴子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20453079)
滝沢 隆  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (60787878)
及川 裕子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90289934)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords想定外 / 災害教育プログラム / 防災・減災 / 災害教育 / 保健医療福祉専門職
Outline of Research at the Start
想定外の自然災害による被害から要配慮者の命とくらしを守ることが必要である。地域で活動する保健医療福祉の専門職(以下、専門職)がいかに災害リスクに対応し、地域住民のくらしを継続する支援ができるか重要である。本研究では、被災経験地域(宮城県気仙沼市・岩手県陸前高田市)と震災予測地域(南海トラフ地震で甚大な被害が予測されている三重県東紀州地域)の2地域をフィールドとして、専門職が、過去の被災から想定内・外と捉えたことを可視化する。想定内・外として捉えた範囲から、「想定外を想定する力」を構成する要素を取り入れた、経験を超え限界を広げる力を醸成する災害教育プログラムを協働開発する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a disaster education programs that fosters the ability to assume the unexpected, which is necessary for disaster prevention and disaster mitigation, in collaboration with health and medical welfare professionals. The aim of the programs is to foster the ability to assume the unexpected based on what has been perceived as within and outside of assumptions from past disasters. An interview survey was conducted with health and welfare professionals who have worked in disaster-affected areas in the past. As a result, it was found that the individual qualities of the professionals, such as an understanding of regional characteristics and improved communication skills, are important for 'performing work independently in normal times', while the 'things necessary to demonstrate strength against the unexpected' include a renewed awareness of disasters and sharing risk management for those in need.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甚大な災害を経験した保健医療福祉の専門職が、被災地における活動による経験から想定内と想定外と考えた状況を捉え、あらゆる(災害の種類別や地域特性を踏まえた)状況を想定し、当時の活動を振り返り考えていた思考と行動を分析したことに学術的意義がある。
また、高齢化が進む地域では、後期高齢者、要配慮者も増加しつつある。将来的には人口が減少し、専門職の不足と共に防災・減災対策についての人材確保が困難になることも予測されるため、本研究の「防災・減災に必要な想定外を想定する力を育てる災害教育プログラム」の提案は地域社会に貢献し、意義のある研究であるといえる。