| Project/Area Number |
20K11001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Ochiai Yoshiko 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70611698)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
王 麗華 大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20438774)
桑野 美夏子 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10736052)
秋葉 喜美子 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20835079)
新谷 繭子 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90857046)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 軽度認知症 / 訪問看護 / 認知症 / 重度化予防 / 評価指標 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢化社会が進み認知症による社会コストの増大が課題となっている。私たちの研究グループはこれまでに観察研究ではあるが、軽度認知症者に訪問看護を導入することにより本人の生活状況及び家族の不安を軽減することを見出した。本研究は今までの研究を発展させ、軽度認知症者の経年的な前向き調査を行う。併せて軽度認知症者とその家族への個別調査から重度化予防に対する訪問看護の関わりを明確にする。そして介護支援専門員等が活用できる評価指標の開発を行い、軽度認知症者の重度化予防に向けた対策の啓蒙を図る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a 3-year longitudinal survey of people with dementia requiring level 1 care and an individual survey of home-visit nursing users with the aim of developing indicators for introducing home-visit nursing care for patients with mild dementia. The following research results were obtained. In the group using home-visit nursing, the deterioration of the required level of care was delayed, and the decline in cognitive function was also suppressed.From the perspective of home-visit nurses and long-term care support specialists, it has become clear that the involvement of visiting nurses from the mild stage can help maintain and improve health, including preventing dementia from becoming more severe.Through longitudinal surveys, individual case studies, and opinion exchanges at workshops, we created indicators for the introduction of home-visit nursing for mild dementia and distributed them as a booklet to people interested in dementia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自宅療養する方とその家族の身近で支援する介護支援専門員等が、認知症の方に早期から訪問看護師が介入する上での指標になり、重度化の予防に繋がり住み慣れた地域での生活が継続されると考える。また専門職だけでなく、認知症に関心を持つ方や家族の方にもわかりやすいような小冊子を作成したことで、幅広く啓蒙することができた。