Self-risk assessment of foreign residents in Japan for disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies (2021-2022)
Sanyo Gakuen University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ito Takako  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60583383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 由加江  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50829322)
森 恵子  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (70325091)
手林 圭 (宮本圭)  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (40320816)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害 / 外国人 / リスク / アセスメント / 災害看護 / 在日外国人 / セルフリスクアセスメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、在日外国人の災害に対する備えおよびリスクの実態と、災害弱者となる個別の要因を明らかにするとともに、外国人が自身で災害時の具体的なリスクを認識できるためのツールを開発する。
外国人が防災に対しどれだけの備えができているのか知識と行動能力で知ることができる。また被災時にどのようなリスクを負うのか一人一人の状況を知ることができる。ツールの開発により、外国人が災害時の自身のリスクを具体的に認識し、防災・減災の意識の向上が期待され、さらに減災に必要なリスクを回避するための対策を一人一人の状態にあった内容で紹介するツールの開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several articles were critiqued and categorized into several content groups. Studies on disasters experienced by foreigners, whether natural or man-made, were reported. Foreigners affected by disasters experienced physical/psychological/social difficulties, and actual assistance included language/religious/cultural considerations.
The following is a summary of the risks that can cause difficulties for foreigners during disasters. In order to avoid risks, it was analyzed that knowledge about disasters, knowledge about physical/psychosocial problems and their solutions, knowledge and experience in disaster prevention, and knowledge about disaster assistance, including preparedness, are necessary.A draft of a risk assessment tool for foreigners in a disaster was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人の災害時リスクアセスメントツールの素案ができたことにより、今後外国人住民や外国人支援団体とのディスカッションをへて、より洗練化させていくことができる。そこから、個々人が災害時のリスクを確認できるセルフリスクチェックツールへと変換させれば、何が”私にとっての”災害時のリスクなのかをか確認できるようになる。
一般論としての外国人向け防災ツールではなく、個別の背景や生活状況に対応したツールになり、具体的なリスク回避の行動がとれるようになる。
自分が災害弱者になることの認識につながるとともにその要因も確認できれば、自分事として防災意識が高まり被災者数の減少につながることが期待される。