| Project/Area Number |
20K11013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Sendai Seiyo Gakuin University (2024) Sendai Seiyo Gakuin College (2022-2023) Yamagata University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森鍵 祐子 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (20431596)
赤間 由美 山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90700021)
遊田 由希子 (藤村由希子 / 藤村) 岩手医科大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (90336438)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 喫煙 / 受動喫煙 / 紙巻タバコ / 加熱式タバコ / 20歳台30歳台女性 / 喫煙状況 / 妊娠出産 / 加熱式たばこ / 紙巻たばこ / 能動喫煙 / 妊産婦 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
加熱式たばこによる妊産婦の能動・受動喫煙を防止するために、 ①全国の市区町村から年間出生数上位10%を抽出し、妊娠届出時から出産後まで妊産婦を対象に縦断的に加熱式たばこによる能動・受動喫煙の実態と妊産婦の健康状態を把握する。 ②①に基づき、加熱式たばこによる能動・受動喫煙と妊産婦・出生児の健康状態との関連を縦断的・関係探索的に明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Online surveys pertaining to the smoking and passive-smoking statuses of women in their 20s and 30s, pregnancy age, childbirth, and childrearing were conducted by Macromill,Inc.in February 2021 (first survey),October 2021 (second survey), and March 2022 (third survey).The subjects for analysis were 195 individuals who consented to these surveys. Based on the three surveys,the smoking rate was 4.6%/3.6%/4.1% for cigarettes and 5.6%/4.6%/5.6% for heat-not-burn tobacco products.For all three surveys, the Kano Test for Social Nicotine Dependence high group constituted more than 50%, and more than 20% of the respondents considered heat-not-burn tobacco products to cause minimal health damage while facilitating smoking cessation.The passive-smoking rate was 20% to 30% for cigarettes and slightly higher for heat-not-burn tobacco products. These results indicate the inadequacy of current passive-smoking countermeasures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊産婦の能動喫煙と同時に受動喫煙は重大な課題である。国内では喫煙率が低下し、紙巻タバコの販売量が減少する一方で、加熱式タバコの販売は増加している。加熱式タバコの有害性、呼出煙による受動喫煙も指摘されている。 本研究は、20歳台・30歳台の女性が妊娠・出産・育児期に当たる可能性が高いことに着目して、全国から無作為抽出された同年代の女性を対象に、紙巻タバコ・加熱式タバコの喫煙と受動喫煙の実態、喫煙に関連する社会的ニコチン依存度、加熱式タバコに対する認識を縦断的に把握した。縦断的に推移を把握した先行研究は少なく貴重であり、妊産婦の喫煙・受動喫煙対策に貢献する基礎資料として社会的意義がある。