| Project/Area Number |
20K11016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Igarashi Hisato 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (90381079)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥野 ひろみ 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (60305498)
高橋 宏子 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (80195859)
横川 吉晴 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (50362140)
石田 史織 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (20710065)
神戸 玲 信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助手 (50912721)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 行政保健師 / ワークエンゲージメント / ストレス / ワーク・エンゲイジメント |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、職域のメンタルヘルス対策は、個人に向けた活動に限らず、組織全体の活性化を視野に入れた予防的な対策を行うことが重要とされている。この考え方の一つとして、ワーク・エンゲイジメントが提唱され、産業保健分野で広く活用されている。 本研究では、行政保健師のワーク・エンゲイジメントを高める組織的な取り組みに関する実態把握を通して、特徴や課題、促進要因、阻害要因を明らかにする。それらの結果を基に行政保健師のワーク・エンゲイジメントの向上の為の組織的な取り組みに関する方策を検討し、支援モデルを構築することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interviews with managerial staff have shown that they recognize the necessity of work engagement. However, there were opinions that it is difficult to envision concrete measures to enhance work engagement, and thus specific initiatives have not been implemented. Mid-career public health nurses reported feeling satisfaction with their work but expressed concerns about whether they are fully utilizing their professional expertise, leading to varied feelings of job fulfillment. Many newly appointed nurses felt a discrepancy between the image of a public health nurse they had before joining and the reality of their activities, which potentially negatively impacts their sense of job fulfillment. To reduce turnover and ensure that public health nurses feel a sense of fulfillment in their work, organizational efforts are necessary.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、住民の健康の保持増進の為に働く行政機関の保健師のワークエンゲージメントに関する研究である。ワークエンゲージメントは職業性のストレスと相互関係があり、適切なバランスを取ることでやり甲斐をもって仕事に取り組む事ができることに繋がる。また、ワークエンゲージメントを高めるための取り組みとストレス管理の対策を組み合わせることで、職員の能力を発揮しやすい環境の構築に繋がるなど、ポジティブな効果が期待されています。行政保健師はストレス度の高い対人援助職でもあり、やり甲斐を持って働ける環境を構築することは、離職を防ぎ、住民への質の高いサービス提供に繋がる事が期待できる。