Development of nursing competencies required to prevent aspiration pneumonia among people with dementia in special nursing homes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
amaki nobuko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40582581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百瀬 由美子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
藤野 あゆみ  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00433227)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords誤嚥性肺炎予防ケア / 特別養護老人ホーム / 誤嚥性肺炎予防 / コンピテンシー / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 高齢者看護 / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
特別養護老人ホームの認知症高齢者に対する誤嚥性肺炎予防に必要な看護師の能力(コンピテンシー)について、概念枠組を作成し、ハイパフォーマーの看護師へのインタビューを分析し、コンピテンシーモデルの構築を行う。コンピテンシーモデルについて専門家パネル会議を用いて内容を精選し、調査によりコンピテンシー自己評価表の妥当性の検証を行う。コンピテンシーの構築は、Spencer & Spencerの示すコンピテンシーモデルの開発を参考に実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A conceptual analysis was conducted on the competencies of nurses working in special nursing homes. The results revealed practical competencies required to maintain older adults’ health based on their characteristics, such as competencies related to aspiration prevention and easing feeding and swallowing dysfunction. Next, group interviews on aspiration prevention care practices were conducted with nursing and caregiver professionals working in special care homes. Eleven categories were identified regarding aspiration prevention care, such as [adjusting the food form to suit feeding and swallowing functions] and [adjusting the posture to stabilize the trunk in the cervical forward bending position]. Two categories were identified regarding the difficulties faced in aspiration prevention care, including [Difficulty dealing with the decline in feeding and swallowing functions in people with dementia and hearing loss].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別養護老人ホームの高齢者が入院する要因疾患の1つに誤嚥性肺炎があり、誤嚥性肺炎予防ケアの質向上が求められている。特養の看護師のコンピテンシーの概念分析によって、摂食嚥下機能障害に対するケア、誤嚥予防に関する実践力の重要性を明らかにすることができ、インタビュー調査により誤嚥性肺炎の実践および困難内容を明らかにしたことは、看護師のコンピテンシーモデル開発の基礎資料とすることができたと考える。研究成果を実践能力育成につなげることで誤嚥性肺炎のリスク低減の一助となる。