Project/Area Number |
20K11027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Noriyo 名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50335585)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | トランスジェンダー / LGBTQ / 性別違和 / 医療アクセス / 援助希求行動 / ゲイバイセクシュアル男性 / メンタルヘルス / ホルモン治療 / GID / セクシャルヘルス / 性的少数者 / LGBT / スティグマ / 性感染症 / 医療 / アクセス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
HIV感染症をはじめとする性感染症は、性的少数者において著しく高率に発生しているが、彼らの予防サービスや医療へのアクセスは異性愛者より悪い。本研究では、1)性的少数者における性感染症予防サービス利用や医療へのアクセスの実態と阻害要因、2)性感染症予防施策の立案を担う保健師等、行政職における性的少数者特有の性感染症のリスクや必要となる配慮への理解度、性的少数者に配慮した施策の実施度と阻害要因に焦点を当てる。性的少数者への調査と保健師等行政職双方への調査により、性的少数者の性感染症予防や医療へのアクセスの阻害要因と施策立案における課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The survey targeting transgender received 484 responses; 48% of the participants had experienced hesitation in accessing health care when they were sick. The study also showed that transgender people experienced various experiences of discrimination in the medical field due to their sexuality, which subsequently hindered their access to medical care. In a survey of gay bisexual men, 22.8% had sought help for emotional support, and their experiences were associated with having a gay/bisexual friend at the time they became aware of their sexual orientation, taking less than one year from questioning to becoming aware of their sexual orientation, and coming out to family members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トランスジェンダー/性別違和当事者における医療アクセスに焦点を当てた国内の実態調査は非常に限られている。400件を超す当事者からの回答を得て、体調不良時に医療サービスの利用を諦めた経験が48%に上ることを示した。また当事者がより医療を使いやすくなるよう、医療従事者、医療現場に望むことも示すことが可能となった。結果は冊子にもまとめ、様々な医療保健従事者対象の研修会で活用している。 また、ゲイバイセクシュアル男性が、自身の性的指向を自認した時期に、セクシャリティに関する心配事についての援助希求行動の実態も示し、必要な対策についての提言につなげることが可能となった。