Creating the concept of healthcare ethics:Beyond the confrontational structure of ethical conflicts among inter-professional collaboration engaged in elderly care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
TSURUWAKA Mari  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90386665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長瀬 雅子  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (90338765)
手島 恵  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50197779)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘルスケア倫理 / 多職種 / 高齢者ケア / 倫理的葛藤 / 倫理的ジレンマ / 価値の対立
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、①高齢者医療・ケアを担う多職種(医師、看護師、ソーシャルワーカー、介護福祉士、理学療法士、作業療法士)が日常臨床で直面する倫理的葛藤の特徴(共通点と相違点)とその対立構造を、フォーカスグループインタビューおよび質問紙調査の2つの手法から明らかにし、②各職種間での倫理的葛藤の対立構造を超え、倫理的葛藤にアプローチする新しい「ヘルスケア倫理」の概念枠組みを創出することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a concept of health care ethics, this study interviewed a total of 139 co-medical health and welfare professionals (social workers, care workers, care managers, and rehabilitation stuff) who are responsible for the care of the elderly about the ethical issues and value conflicts they faced in the care of the elderly. The ethical issues were characterized by the roles and specialties of each profession: social ethics for social workers, everyday ethics for care workers and occupational therapists, and medical ethics for physical therapists, focusing on physical function. In welfare facilities, it is necessary to consider a place and strategy to discuss ethical issues from the viewpoint of the elderly between co-medical and medical professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「医療」や「看護」に限定しない保健医療福祉職を含めた、「ヘルスケア倫理」の創出は、保健医療福祉分野でのより普遍的な倫理的視点を提案することになる。本研究は多職種協働における倫理的葛藤の対立構造の分析に寄与し、かつ高齢者の望む生き方の実現や自律性を尊重した医療やケアの提供につながるという社会的意義がある。
この点において学術的独自性があり創造的で、新しいパラダイムをもたらすものである。かつ、高齢者ケア以外の領域、本研究で対象でない他職種において、その概念を発展できる可能性を有している。