| Project/Area Number |
20K11037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Sanyo Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
目良 宣子 森ノ宮医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20511596)
荒木 大治 山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60587509)
田中 愛子 山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40740650)
河田 恵子 新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 研究員 (20867428)
井田 裕子 山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70639129)
塩谷 由加江 山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50829322)
村田 幸治 山陽学園大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (60523561)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 地域高齢者 / 軽度認知障害 / スクリーニング / 性差 / フレイル / 老年症候群 / 影響因子 / 認知症 / 予防 / 高齢者 / 認知機能 / 健康寿命 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、高齢者の身体・精神・社会的機能に関する3年間の前向きコホート研究を実施する。A市B地区在住の健康な高齢者約300名対象に、身体的・精神的・社会的フレイルに関する健康測定を半年ごとに実施する。そして、認知機能とフレイルをはじめとした老年症候群との関連について、性差の影響を考慮した因子を横断的かつ縦断的に分析し、認知機能低下の新たな早期発見の指標を作成する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cognitive function in elderly people in the region was measured, along with factors related to cognitive function, including height, weight, body mass index, bone density, fracture risk, body water content, grip strength, lower limb muscle strength, mobility, nutritional status, mental function, social function, and vascular age. Gender-based analyses were conducted. In women, there was a correlation between cognitive function and physical function (height, weight, lower limb muscle strength) and mental function. In men, there was an association between cognitive function and physical function (weight, nutritional status). Neither group showed an association between cognitive function and social function. To develop early detection indicators for MCI (mild cognitive impairment), we analyzed the associations between cognitive function scales and their subscales. Items related to” language” and "memory" were indicated as potentially useful for early detection indicators.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健康測定に参加した高齢者は、認知症の者はほとんどいなかったが、MCI(軽度認知障害)の者は一定数存在することがわかった。4種類の認知機能の測定尺度を用いて調査を行ったが、それぞれの尺度と身体・精神的機能との関連が認められた項目もあった。MCI(軽度認知障害)の早期発見指標として「言語」や「記憶」に関する項目が活用できる可能性が認められた。 以上より、本研究成果は、性差を考慮した認知機能低下の早期発見や予防策の確立に貢献することができると思われる。