| Project/Area Number |
20K11038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto Health Science University |
Principal Investigator |
IIYAMA Yuki 熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (00792087)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小路 純央 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50343695)
古村 美津代 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70320249)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 軽度認知障害 / 診断後支援 / 一次予防 / リスク因子 / 認知症疾患医療センター / ピアサポート / 教育プログラム / 認知症リスクの低減 / 軽度認知障害(MCI) / 認知症予防 / 精神保健福祉士 / 保健師 / IoT / 行動変容ステージ / 支援体制 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
軽度認知障害(Mild Cognitive Impairment:以下MCI)は認知症へのコンバート率が高く、早期対応による予防が期待されている。しかしながら、MCIは治療対象ではなく、独居、老々介護等の様々な課題から社会的に孤立している現状がある。 本研究は、MCI者の行動変容ステージの改善を目指した「教育プログラム」を開発し、MCI診断直後からの支援体制の構築を目的としている。Internet of Things(IoT)を用いた新たな支援によって、MCIの主体的な健康管理の継続と介護者の負担軽減となり、国の目指す“認知症になっても希望をもって日常生活を過ごせる社会の構築”へとつながる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the difficulties faced by the staff had difficulties such as “no shared direction of support for people with MCI”, “difficulties in connecting people with MCI to the resources they need”, and “feeling the need to support those with MCI but unable to in practice”. The staff-rated ability to provide post-diagnosis support was significantly higher for ‘The role in assisting patients with MCI is clear’ (P<0.005), ‘A reasonable number of personnel is available to assist immediately after MCI diagnosis’ (P=0.001), and ‘Collaboration with family physician available immediately after MCI diagnosis’ (P<0.001).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MCIの診断後支援においてスタッフは困難感を抱えていることが明らかになった。抱えている困難感を低減するためには、認知症の診断後支援とは異なるMCIへの支援に対するスタッフの役割を明確にし、支援ができる人員確保をすること、MCI診断直後からかかりつけ医との連携がとれるよう体制を整えることが重要である。近年ではアルツハイマー病疾患修飾薬による治療が開始になった。意思決定を中心とした支援が診断後から実施されることによって、切れ目のないエンド・オブ・ライフケアの提供につながりMCIと家族の社会的孤立を予防することにつながる。