Building a community infection prevention activity support system by nurses specializing in infection care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution湘南医療大学 (2022-2024)
Yokohama City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Watabe Setsuko  湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 教授 (80290047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大釜 恵  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30838636)
今津 陽子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 特任助教 (60782670)
青盛 真紀  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60805571)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords感染予防 / 感染看護看護師 / 地域 / 感染看護専門看護師 / 感染管理認定看護師
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は横須賀市民病院が在宅療養医療連携拠点となっている西南ブロックに所属する在宅療養者や高齢者介護施設、グループホームなど地域における感染防止の支援システムを構築することである。対象は西南ブロックに所属する在宅療養者や高齢者介護施設などの入所者と、訪問看護ステーションや施設に勤務している看護師・介護者である。方法は感染看護を専門に行っている感染看護専門看護師、感染管理認定看護師の2名が各施設や在宅における感染予防上の課題と解決方法を検討し、システムを構築する。ついで、システムを基に1年間介入する。システムの効果検証は、該当施設や在宅療養者における介入前後の感染率の比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to build a regional infection prevention activity support system involving nurses who specialize in infection nursing. The method involves surveying administrators from small and medium-sized hospitals, home care nursing stations, and elderly care facilities that belong to the block where Hospital A serves as a home medical cooperation base. Currently, although it is only part of the survey results from ten facilities each, morphological analysis revealed that during the COVID-19 pandemic, consultations were strongly connected in elderly facilities with public health centers and hospitals, while small to medium-sized hospitals were connected with physicians, and home care nursing stations had strong connections with physicians and experts, highlighting the characteristics of each facility. In the future, co-occurrence network analysis and correspondence analysis to examine correlations of attributes are planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究として感染症看護専門看護師や感染管理認定看護師の地域における感染対策活動とそのネットワークに関する文献検討の結果、経営母体が同じであると協働して感染対策が行われており、活動としては研修会やセミナーなど教育活動が主であった。COVID-19パンデミックのような場合、中小規模病院、訪問看護ステーション、高齢者施設等感染看護に関する専門家が不在の場合は施設独自で感染対策を検討、実施しなければならない。そのため各施設の調査結果からも地域において感染看護に関する専門家が地域において活用できるシステム化を構築できることは、今後起こりうるであろうパンデミックへの備えになると考える。