Development and evaluation of mile cognitive impairment screening system for community and home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KODAMA NAOKI  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50383146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦上 克哉  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30213507)
中村 匡秀  神戸大学, 数理・データサイエンスセンター, 教授 (30324859)
小杉 尚子  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 教授 (80589648)
佐藤 厚  新潟リハビリテーション大学(大学院), 医療学部, 講師 (80769745)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軽度認知障害 / 認知症 / 電子ドローイング / スクリーニング / 認知機能 / 自動採点 / 神経心理検査 / 電子ドローイング装置 / システム開発 / 神経心理学検査 / 電子ドローイングシステム / 物忘れ / 描画課題 / 地域医療 / 在宅医療
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症施策推進大綱では、認知症の人や家族の視点を重視しながら認知症の予防と共生に関する施策を2025年に向けて推進していくとしている。認知症予防のためには軽度認知障害を早期に発見し、適切な介入を実施することが必要不可欠である。本研究では、高齢者から収集した脳活動と描画データから、軽度認知障害スクリーニングに必要な描画遂行プロセスと脳活動パターンを抽出し、地域や在宅で使用可能な軽度認知障害スクリーニングシステムを開発・評価する。本研究により、保健師や看護師などの女性でも手軽に地域や在宅へ持ち運べる機器で軽度認知障害のスクリーニングが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study will collect and accumulate drawing data from the elderly using an electronic drawing system. Then, we will develop a screening system for mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and dementia for use in the community and at home.
The study included 105 patients who visited a medical clinic and completed the MMSE, ADAS, Clock Drawing Test (CDT), and Figure Copying Test (CCT). The results of this study showed that elderly patients with longer clock-drawing time on the CDT had higher ADAS and lower MMSE. The elderly with lower average writing pressure had higher ADAS and lower MMSE. Furthermore, the elderly who wrote the numbers of the clock on the CDT in the order of 1 to 12 had higher ADAS and lower MMSE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CDTとCCTの描画過程を電子保存し、特徴量を抽出することでMMSEやADASなどの認知機能を自動推定できる可能性が示唆された。また、データをさらに蓄積することで、神経心理学的検査の自動採点や認知症および軽度認知障害スクリーニングへの応用が可能になると考えられた。さらに、筆圧測定は運動機能の評価につながる可能性もあり、今後フレイルの早期発見にも役立つものと考えられた。