A Study on the Foot Problems for School children and Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAE CHIZUKO  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40325915)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords足育 / 小学生 / 保護者 / 足の健診 / 児童モニター / 外反扁平足 / 介入研究 / あしけんフットプリンター / 上履き / 小学校 / 児童 / フットプリント / 治療的インソール / 生活習慣 / セルフケア / 健康教育
Outline of Research at the Start
【調査概要】ベースライン調査として、S小学校全児童を対象とし、足の現状、生活状態を把握し実態に基づいた課題を明らかにする。足の現状については、フットプリントの採取、看護職による視診および関連情報を収集する。これらの情報に基づき、研究協力者のドイツ整形外科靴マイスター、理学療法士、研究者が、足に問題がある対象者を低学年、高学年から抽出し、必要なケアを提供しながら、3か月ごとに変化を観察する。
さらに、保護者と教員へ足の健康意識とセルフケア等の実態を調査し、その結果に基づいた教育的介入を実施して変化を検討する。
これらの結果を基に、小学校の足の健診の定例化と、地域住民と共同した足育活動を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Objective] To clarify the prevalence and causes of foot problems among students at an elementary school over a 3-year period (a case study using child monitors), and to raise their parents’ and teachers’ awareness of foot care education.[Methods] We measured students’ footprints once a year using an Ashiken Foot Printer, and fed back the observation results. We also reported their toenail conditions and related factors in papers. We advised 9 students with pes planus and a tendency toward genu valgum to place adjustable insoles inside their upper shoes, and provided exercise guidance for them together with their parents. Consequently, the condition improved in 6 cases. We issued the “Foot Care Education Newsletter” 7 times, including information on shoes and nail clippers.[Future Challenges] It may be necessary to create posters that show how to choose and wear shoes, and expand awareness-raising activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あしけんフットプリンターを用いて、A小学校全学年の身体計測時に足を観察し、結果をフィードバックして足への関心を高めた。また扁平足状態の9名はインソールと上履きで介入し改善できた。また、保護者、教職員の足や靴の基礎知識は少なく、足育通信による足の清潔、靴選び、靴の履き方などは、子どもの足を護る意識を高めた。
以上より、保育園や学校での集団健診の実施と普及の可能性、健診後のスクリーニングと介入の必要性が明確になった。さらに、爪切りを自力で行う高学年の深爪傾向が多いことも明らかになったため、学校の保健指導に正しい爪切り、正しい靴の選び方、履き方を含める必要性の根拠として本結果を提示できる