Research on social acceptance for estimating the vital reaction of homes' by Non-Intrusive Appliance Load Monitoring(NIALM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Kenichi  愛知学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00333039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 参郎  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究特任教授 (50111654)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNIALM / 生活リズム推定 / 高齢者 / 見守り / 生活リズム / 高齢者見守り / プライバシー / ELSI
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らの開発した技術は、スマートメーターの電力使用データを用いて、高齢者の見守りとして、安価で精度の高い見守りを可能とした。一方で、使用家庭の生活状況をリアルタイムにモニタリングすることも可能としていることから、見守られる側のプライバシーの保護、見守り情報の管理といった情報保護の問題と関係している。そこで、本研究ではNIALMを用いた生活反応判定の社会受容性について、社会実験を通じて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a social experiment to determine whether the life rhythm estimation method, using NIALM(Non-Intrusive Appliance Load Monitoring), is socially acceptable.
Our preliminary study results showed a high potential for using life rhythm data throughout the day. Therefore, we constructed an algorithm for estimating life rhythm using the output of NIALM. We conducted operational experiments on the system in Nagakute City, Aichi Prefecture, and Suginami Ward, Tokyo. After the experiment, we discussed handling the life rhythm information with the local government and experts. The experiment results showed that understanding was obtained by explaining to the subjects how to estimate their life rhythm, who uses their life rhythm data, and how to use the data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活リズムに関する情報は健康維持・増進やエネルギー利用の適正化に利用可能であることが示され、活動時間や外出時間などの活動を統計モデルにより定式化し、生活リズムの推定を行う方法が各種提案されている。本研究は、個人の在宅時の電気切用に着目し、電力データに基づく世帯の生活リズムを推定することを可能としたことにより、新たな生活リズム推定の方法を構築したといえる。
本研究において実験協力をいただいた自治体、民間事業者(居宅介護事業者、高齢者向けサービス提供会社)との意見交換において、生活リズム推定を活用可能な場面が数多くあることが分かった。