Research on Strengths of the Elderly in the Care Cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Koyabu Tomoko  川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (70435345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 瑞子  川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (00808230)
竹田 恵子  川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40265096)
井上 かおり  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (70771070)
實金 栄  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (50468295)
松田 美鈴  川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (40794996)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / ストレングス / ケアサイクル / ストレングス活用感 / 不適切なかかわり / QOL
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の少子高齢化は深刻な社会問題であり,限られた医療・介護資源を有効に活用し,必要なサービスを確保していくことは我が国の喫緊の課題である.私たちは高齢者を支える資源として,高齢者自身のもつストレングスを活用したいと考えた.本研究の目的は,高齢者が自身のストレングスを発揮するための支援を明らかにすることである.具体的には,質的研究により高齢者のストレングスを明らかにしたのち,高齢者のストレングスを測定する尺度を作成し,因果関係モデルを検証する.高齢者のもつストレングスに焦点をあてた介入は,高齢者が自分の納得のいく人生を生ききることの支援となり,高齢者のQOL向上につながると考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a scale to measure the strength of elderly people to analyze the relationship between other factors.
We prepared 18 questions and administered questionnaire survey to elderly people. A confirmatory factor analysis yielded an optimal higher-order factor model with internal and external resources as secondary factors.
And, structural equation modeling was used to determine the goodness of fit of a model that assumes that the strength of elderly people affects QOL both directly and through the sense of strength utilization, and that the inappropriate involvement of caregivers affects the sense of strength utilization. The goodness of fit of the hypothetical model to the data satisfied the statistical criteria. Our findings revealed that it is not only important for the elderly to have strength, but also have a sense of utilizing the same to experience improved QOL, and that the inappropriate involvement of caregivers reduced the sense of utilization of strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した尺度によって,ケアサイクルにある高齢者のストレングスを客観的に評価でき,高齢者の持つストレングスを活かした支援が可能になると期待する.また仮説モデルの検証で,ソーシャルワークで用いられるストレングスモデルに,ポジティブ心理学の知見であるストレングス活用感を組み込み,その関連を明らかにしたことは,本研究の新規性であると考える.高齢者が今持っているストレングスを増やす介入は難しいが,活用感を高める介入,不適切なかかわりを減じる介入,という支援の方向性が明らかになったことは本研究の成果であると考える.