Project/Area Number |
20K11064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University (2022-2023) St. Mary's College (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 炎症性腸疾患 / 自然災害 / 支援モデル / 難病 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / 当事者研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
難病患者の災害時の支援は、医療依存度が高い患者を中心に推進されてきた。一方で多くの難病患者の機能障害や免疫力低下は外見からわかりづらく、災害時の対応も確立していない。中でも潰瘍性大腸炎とクローン病を併せた炎症性腸疾患は、指定難病医療受給者証所持者の約30%を占め、支援方法の確立が急務といえる。 そこで本研究は、炎症性腸疾患患者が自然災害発生後にどのような状況下でどのような体験をしたのかを時系列的に細かく聞き取り、そのデータをもとに自然災害発生の経過にあわせた炎症性腸疾患患者の支援モデルを開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
[Insights] such as "difficulty in securing toilets outside the home," "need to cope with illness on a daily basis," and " the need for infection control measures" affect the [behavior] of [efforts to maintain daily life on a daily basis]. Patients also implemented [actions] of [efforts to maintain daily life after a disaster] after the occurrence of a natural disaster. Patients gained new situations and new insights through these actions. Then, they took [further actions] of "switching to the supportive side" [actions]. By practicing effort behaviors to maintain their daily lives, they strengthened their previous practice behaviors and deepened their insights. Whether before or after a disaster, supporting patients in their efforts to maintain their daily routines reinforces the process of maintaining their lives in a self-managed manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自然災害を体験した炎症性腸疾患患者が自己管理しながら生活を維持するプロセスを分析し、14概念、2カテゴリーを生成した。 【日頃から日常生活を維持する努力】【災害発生後に日常生活を維持する努力】の2カテゴリーに属する〈ピアや専門職から情報収集〉〈体調把握、持病を悪化させない予防的行動〉ほか計5概念の行動を支援することで、疾患の悪化予防につながる行動が強化され、原疾患の悪化を防ぐことが期待できる。また、これらの行動を支援することで患者が〈支援する側への転換〉というさらなる行動をとる可能性がある。災害の際、ピアとして支援者になれる患者が増えることで、より効果的な支援につながることが期待できる。