| Project/Area Number |
20K11066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Nonaka Masato 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30835286)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
服部 ユカリ 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00272899)
熊井 琢美 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00596306)
牧野 志津 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30814503)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / 化学放射線療法 / 高齢者 / 口腔内評価ツール / 口腔内評価 / 粘膜炎 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在,口腔内評価に関し頭頸部癌患者の化学放射線療法による口腔内の有害事象を評価する専用のツールはない.申請者が既存の評価ツールであるエイラーズ口腔アセスメント評価表を用いて評価したところ,味覚障害や口腔内感染などに関する項目の追加が必要であることが示された.そこで本研究は,化学放射線療法を受ける高齢頭頸部癌患者に対し有害事象の早期発見により早期介入が可能となり,評価者による誤差が少なく簡便な口腔内評価ツールの開発を目指す.本ツールの開発により化学放射線療法時の観察項目が明確化し,症状の早期発見・早期介入,引いては介入による粘膜障害などの有害事象発症の遅延や入院期間の短縮化に寄与できる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim was to develop a prototype oral assessment tool (hereafter referred to as 'prototype') to assess oral adverse events in elderly head and neck cancer patients undergoing chemoradiotherapy. It was shown that the following items, which are not included in the existing Eilers Oral Assessment Guide, are useful in the assessment of oral adverse events: dysphagia, taste disorder, olfactory disorder, pain and oral infection. In particular, taste and olfactory disorders were not related to the items in the Eilers Oral Assessment Guide, suggesting that they should be observed. A usability study of the prototype also showed that the protocol has three potential uses: as a tool suitable for assessing adverse events, as an educational tool to learn the assessment perspective, and as a tool to enable observation with the patient.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:化学放射線療法を受ける高齢頭頸部癌患者の口腔内における副作用の経過や重症度は、十分に解明されていない。本研究結果により、高齢がん患者は治療による味覚障害や嗅覚障害が示され、観察項目としての有用性や開口障害とEOAGの声、口唇、舌等との関連を明らかに出来たことは、頭頸部がん看護へ寄与し、がん看護学を発展させる一助になる。 社会的意義:オーラルフレイルの状態にある高齢者への化学放射線療法は、口腔内有害事象を増悪させるリスク要因であるため、看護師がプロトタイプで高齢患者の口腔内有害事象を見逃すことなく観察することができることにより、治療中後の症状緩和などに貢献できる可能性がある