Development of automated assessment tool of deep vein thrombosis risk for disaster situations and home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yohan  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10334658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 美枝子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10444184)
吉村 宣彦  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (50303160)
堀井 陽祐  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (90464015)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords下肢静脈 / 血栓 / エコノミークラス症候群 / 災害 / 予防医学 / ディープラーニング / 画像解析 / 超音波検査 / エコー / コンピュータ支援診断 / 人工知能 / 災害医療 / エコーガイド / ROC解析 / AUC / 携帯型エコー / 性能評価 / ファントム実験 / 定量的評価 / 観察実験 / 下肢深部静脈血栓症 / 超音波画像診断 / 災害時支援
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模災害時の避難所において肺血栓塞栓症(PTE)の増加が懸念されている。PTEの主な原因は下肢深部静脈血栓症(DVT)である。DVTを予防するためには、まず被災者自身が自分のDVT発症リスクの程度を認識する必要がある。そのために医療従事者による被災地でのDVT検診が行われているが、孤立・点在する避難所すべてをカバーすることは困難である。そこで、申請者らは、各避難所に簡易型の超音波検査装置を常設し、被災者自らが自分のDVT発症リスクを計測できるツールがあれば有用であろうと考えた。その基礎研究として、本研究では、下肢静脈エコー画像からDVT発症リスクを予測するAI診断アルゴリズムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We quantitatively evaluated the imaging performance of the simplified ultrasound device and clarified that it can be used for the purpose of this study. In addition, we developed a method to automatically identify images suitable for diagnosis from lower extremity venous echo video images so that non-medical personnel can perform ultrasound examinations of lower extremity veins. Furthermore, we developed a basic method for automatically extracting venous regions and determining the presence or absence of thrombus from lower limb venous echo images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
震災時の避難所生活などで起こりやすい下肢静脈血栓症(エコノミークラス症候群)を予防するための注意喚起法として,被災者自身が簡易型超音波装置を用いて自身の下肢静脈をスキャンし発症リスクを自動算定することを目指し,そのための要素技術の開発に取り組んだ.平時は在宅ケアや地域医療にも貢献するものであり、高齢化社会における医療に寄与する社会的意義の高い研究課題である。