Project/Area Number |
20K11070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Nogaki Hiroshi 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10218290)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 地域在住高齢者 / 食生活 / 栄養状態 / 身体機能 / 認知機能 / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 体組成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
山口県山陽小野田市が実施する集団特定健診受診者のうち65歳以上の高齢者を対象として、体組成計を用いた測定評価項目、栄養状態や食習慣の実際などの栄養状況、活動能力指標を用いた身体機能を調査し、物忘れ相談プログラムによって数値化された認知機能との関連を調べる。認知機能は生活習慣や栄養状態などとの関連が指摘されており、特に栄養不良状態が認知症発症に強く関与しているという報告がある。今回は、認知機能に密接に関与する栄養状態や食生活習慣、体組成項目を明らかにすることにより、認知機能障害の早期発見や認知症発症予防における特定健診の新たな役割創出や保健指導・栄養指導の具体的なプログラム作成に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study sample included 120 elderly aged from 65 to 74 living in Sanyo-Onoda city who visited to undergo an annual medical examination. The results showed that the male subjects significantly had insufficient total energy and protein intake compared with average values in Japan, while the female subjects significantly took excessive salt as well as snacks, sugar, and oil-rich foods compared with average values in Japan. According to the nutritional state categories, the male malnutrition group had significant lower hand grip power than that of the good nutrition group, while in the female subjects the good nutrition group had lower physical function than malnutrition group. We should take the differences between elderly male and female on diet habit and physical condition into consideration in health promotion initiatives. Although cognitive function had no relation to nutritional state, nearly half of the subjects made a mistake in the questions of identifying similar shapes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、特定健診は主にメタボリックシンドロームまたはその予備軍の発見、及び保健指導による改善を目的としているが、その項目に認知機能、身体機能、栄養状態、体組成、社会環境などの測定項目を追加することにより、認知機能障害の早期発見、その関連要因の抽出につながり、適切なケアに結びつけることが可能となる。その結果、認知症発症の予防やケアの有効性の向上が期待できる。本研究により、山陽小野田市の高齢者の注意すべき具体的な食生活習慣、栄養状況、体組成項目が明らかとなり、保健指導・栄養指導の具体的なプログラム作成に寄与するとともに、特定健診における認知機能低下早期発見の可能性を示すことができた。