| Project/Area Number |
20K11074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kawasaki City College of Nursing (2022-2024) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Hirokawa Seiko 川崎市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70331486)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 自殺予防 / 高齢者 / 所属感の減弱 / 負担感の知覚 / 訪問支援 / ナラティブ / 自殺の対人関係理論 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者は他の年代に比べ退職・失業,社会的な役割の縮小,身体疾患,配偶者や知人の 死といった様々な喪失体験を経験する機会が多く,孤独感・社会的な孤立・絶望感など深刻なストレスを抱えやすい。高齢者の自殺の背景には,自殺の対人関係理論で説明される,負担感の知覚・所属感の減弱といった主観的体験が大きく影響していると考えられる。 本研究では,高齢者が経験している負担感の知覚・所属感の減弱がどのようなものである のか,どのような時にそれらが強まるのか,高齢者特有の経験について明らかにし,それら をふまえた効果的な支援プログラムを開発することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study sought to gain insights into suicide prevention measures for the elderly by examining, through interviews, the nature of their unique experiences of perceived burdensomeness and thwarted belongingness. The findings indicated that even when classified under the same category (e.g., the loss of family relationships), the structure of these experiences was highly individualized, and the interpretation and meaning ascribed to them were strongly influenced by each individual’s interpersonal experiences from childhood to the present. The same event could elicit different cognitive and emotional responses, which were reflected in current patterns of social interaction, the scope of activities, and other aspects of daily life. The study highlighted that understanding such complex cognitive structures is essential in providing individualized support; however, it also requires sufficient time, effort, and skills on the part of support providers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、加齢に伴う対人関係上の経験の蓄積が「負担感の知覚」「所属感の減弱」を慢性的に強化する可能性があり、対人関係上の出来事の内容だけでなく営んできた人生により形成された各個人で異なる複雑な認知の形成過程を理解し、その点に働きかけることがより有効である可能性を明らかにした。 対人関係上の経験に対する個人の認知構造を、過去の経験もふまえて理解し、その他の危険因子・保護因子等との相互作用のメカニズムを検討し支援に応用することで、高齢期の孤立予防、ひいては自殺予防に貢献できる可能性を明らかにした点で、意義があると考えられる。