The potential of open dialogue in child-rearing support-The effect of dialogue that creates new stories-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kadoma Akiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (20224561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 みどり  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30257604)
山本 真実  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90710335)
細川 陸也  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70735464)
加藤 まり  金城学院大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30962500)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords子育て支援 / オープンダイアローグ / 子ども虐待予防 / 家族支援 / 地域母子保健活動 / 子育て困難 / 里親 / リフレクティング / 対話
Outline of Research at the Start
子ども虐待を食い止めることは国の喫緊の課題であり、支援方法が模索されている。子育てやそれに悩む文脈を理解し、親が子育ての行動を選択していけるような支援はどうあるとよいのか。私たちは、フィンランドの精神医療で効果を上げた「開かれた対話」による支援方法であるオープンダイアローグを児童虐待対応場面へ導入できないか、模索してきた。
本研究では、子育てに困難を抱える家族に対して、オープンダイアローグを実践し、親や支援者の反応と変化を明らかにする。そのことによって、子育て支援・子ども虐待予防に対して対話的アプローチが果たす役割を示す。本研究は対話的アプローチの効果評価と対人支援現場への応用の提案につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study implemented dialogue-based sessions incorporating elements of Open Dialogue (OD) for families facing parenting challenges. It examined the potential and challenges of utilizing OD in the fields of parenting support and child abuse prevention based on participants' experiences. A common experience among mothers of infants and toddlers, and foster parents who participated in the dialogue-based sessions was that, despite initial confusion about the open-ended nature of the discussions, they felt comfortable in a relationship where they were not interrupted or judged, and they recognized the significance of this. Additionally, through the dialogue, they reflected on their relationships with their husbands, parents, and children. They learned how to express the feelings that arose during the dialogue while respecting the other person. The introduction of OD elements was suggested to be useful in parenting support in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子育てに関する親の行動を変えることが重要視されてきたが、支援の目標は特定の行動をとらないことではなく、豊かな子育ての創造であろう。それは親が子どもとの関係性や自分の子育てを安心できる場で語り、聴いてもらう機会をもつことで可能となると考える。本研究の意義は、問題行動への着目から入るのではなく、子育てについて開かれた対話の場をもつというアプローチが、親・親子関係・子育て・親子の生き方・周囲の人々の認識等にどのように影響し、結果として虐待行為を防ぐのかを明らかにできることにある。