Development of a Health Communication model for elderly dialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionReiwa Heath Sciences University (2022-2024)
Fukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2021)
International University of Health and Welfare (2020)
Principal Investigator
IWAKURA Mayumi  令和健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70743748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅本 直子 (高山)  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10390311)
岩木 三保  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10611345)
楠葉 洋子  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (90315193)
島村 美香  令和健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80782713)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords透析看護 / ヘルスコミュニケーション / ヘルスリテラシー / セルフマネジメント / セルフマネジメント支援 / 自己調整学習
Outline of Research at the Start
透析患者は、水分・食事・薬物・シャントなど多くの管理を生涯求められる。従来の自己管理へのかかわりは医療者主導によるコンプライアンス強化が主流であったが、自己管理の主体者は患者自身である。患者自身がどのように病気とつき合うかを意思決定し行動できるようにする患者主体のセルフマネジメント支援が必要である。本研究は、透析患者本人が意思決定しセルフマネジメントすることを支援するヘルスコミュニケーションモデルの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to effectively support the self-management behavior of elderly hemodialysis patients. The first, we conducted interviews with elderly hemodialysis patients and multiple literatures review. A scale was then developed based on the results.
The higher the score on this scale, the higher the health literate one is considered to be. In addition, the patient's strengths and weaknesses can be captured based on the levels of the three factors. Therefore, we suggest that it can serve as a foundation for guiding strategic communication strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自己管理行動を向上するための重要な要素であるヘルスリテラシーに着目し、高齢血液透析患者のヘルスリテラシー尺度を開発した。本尺度の活用によって、高齢血液透析患者のヘルスリテラシーを捉え、個別ニーズに寄り添った戦略的なコミュニケーション方略を導くことが可能となるため、学術的・社会的意義があると考える。