Development of a medical decision-making decision support tool for elderly patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (70649524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 大介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (30327639)
小松 浩子  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60158300)
河野 隆志  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60327509)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療同意 / 意思決定 / 意思決定支援 / 高齢者 / 認知機能低下 / 教育 / 意思決定能力 / 大動脈弁狭窄症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は主な適応対象が高齢者であることから今後も手術の増加が見込まれる心臓弁膜症の治療場面で取得される実践的データに基づき、医療従事者が簡易に利用できる医療同意能力スクリーニングと意思決定支援ツールの開発を目的として行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was conducted with the objective of establishing a medical practice that protects patients' dignity and provides prompt treatment that is neither excessive nor deficient. The cardiology team and the dementia support team implemented a program to systematically assess patients with aortic stenosis and provide decision support. This resulted in a decrease in the percentage of patients receiving active treatment. Furthermore, nursing documentation of patients' capacity to consent to medical care increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適応が高齢者であり近年の実績から今後も手術の増加の見込みが高い、大動脈弁狭窄症の治療場面で取得される実践的データに基づき、医療従事者が利用できる医療同意スクリーニングと意思決定支援に資する資材を開発は、患者の尊厳を守り、本人が望む治療を過不足無く、迅速に提供できる医療現場の創出が可能になることが実践により確認されたことは意義深い。