Development of a disaster preparedness support program that can be used in outpatient care - for patients with intractable neurological diseases -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
UDA Yuko  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70597690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 千文  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10645716)
木下 直彦  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療経営管理学部, 教授 (50734232)
石塚 敏子  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80339944)
桶谷 涼子  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30851191)
土田 千歳  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60899615)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords神経難病 / 災害備え / 外来看護 / 災害備え支援プログラム / 災害への備え支援プログラム / 支援プログラム / 災害 / 備え支援 / 備え
Outline of Research at the Start
研究目的はADLがある程度自立してセルフケア能力を有するパーキンソン病患者を対象に、外来看護で実践可能な「災害備え」を促進する看護支援プログラムの開発である。
主な内容は①患者用「災害備え度自己診断シート」②「外来看護師用ミニブック」③IT利用環境設定の開発である。災害が多発している現在、全国民が自分に適した「災害備え」が必要なため、在宅療養者に適した内容を一人ひとりに届ける仕組みづくりの一助となるシステムの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2023, a nationwide survey was conducted with the cooperation of 28 prefectural branches of the Japan Parkinson’s Disease Association to develop a draft “Self-Assessment Checklist for Disaster Preparedness of People with Parkinson’s Disease.” The survey items were based on Protection Motivation Theory, incorporating elements such as coping appraisal, self-efficacy, depression scale, and will to live. A total of 2,258 questionnaires were distributed, with 513 collected and 440 valid responses. Respondents were evenly split by gender; 88% lived with family members; most were aged 60 or older; and 35% had not been certified for long-term care. Multiple regression analysis identified factors associated with disaster preparedness awareness, which were used as indicators for the draft checklist. The study is currently under submission for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年多発している自然災害への備えは全ての人に必要である。その中でも、本研究の対象である神経難病患者(パーキンソン病)は介護者のみならず、本人自身が意識して備えることが重要である。そのため、災害の備え行動に消極的・拒否的なパーキンソン病患者の行動・心理面の要因外来看護場面で簡便に把握できるチェックシートは
看護師の介入で、災害備え指導が実施できるプログラム開発が最終目的である。日本難病看護学会誌に論文投稿中である。